Suspect, sometimes Dangerous, Directions
I am experiencing some of the most suspect directions. A left turn from Gough Street, south bound, onto Fern, in San Francisco, should be impossible based on the "Live Map" here, yet that's what Waze tried to do to me this week. I mean, really, a left turn onto a tiny, narrow street, even if Fern ran the correct direction in San Francisco, it's practically an alley. No left onto major roads like Bush St or Post St? This is not a safe application. Do not trust it, it may one day tell you to take a left turn in the middle of the Golden Gate Bridge.
Driving home today, when I ignored a rather round about suggestion of how to drive home, Waze suggested I continue for several miles down a highway, then make a u-turn, and go back up the highway to resume Waze's earlier round about routing. Until these, and multiple other gaffs in direction, are corrected, Waze remains nothing but a toy, it cannot be taken seriously.
Driving home today, when I ignored a rather round about suggestion of how to drive home, Waze suggested I continue for several miles down a highway, then make a u-turn, and go back up the highway to resume Waze's earlier round about routing. Until these, and multiple other gaffs in direction, are corrected, Waze remains nothing but a toy, it cannot be taken seriously.
Suspect, sometimes Dangerous, Directions