Thank you this script will help editors fix routing, and makes it easier for me to demonstrate how it works.
https://s.waze.tools/gc.pngNYhttps://j.mp/1xPiWC8https://j.mp/1C9mUY2
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
It's not that the place isn't fully shown, the problem is the segment which is truly closest wasn't shown. The script measures the distance to the surrounding segments, but can only measure to segments which it sees. If there is a segment off screen the script didn't see it so it gives a result adding the segments on screen are the only options.
As a best practice using this script, you should ensure that segments on all sides of the place in question are visible on screen, so the script can find the one which is truly closest after checking each option.
Sent using Tapatalk for Android
As a best practice using this script, you should ensure that segments on all sides of the place in question are visible on screen, so the script can find the one which is truly closest after checking each option.
Sent using Tapatalk for Android
https://s.waze.tools/gc.pngNYhttps://j.mp/1xPiWC8https://j.mp/1C9mUY2
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
It should still snap to walking trails, just not RR or PB (or runways)
Sent using Tapatalk for Android
Sent using Tapatalk for Android
https://s.waze.tools/gc.pngNYhttps://j.mp/1xPiWC8https://j.mp/1C9mUY2
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
I was saying what the desired behavior in the next release should be [emoji2]taco909 wrote:I'm getting snapping to RR.PesachZ wrote:It should still snap to walking trails, just not RR or PB (or runways)
Sent using Tapatalk for Android
Or are you saying that it "should not" meaning those segments should be ignored in the next release?
Sent using Tapatalk for Android
https://s.waze.tools/gc.pngNYhttps://j.mp/1xPiWC8https://j.mp/1C9mUY2
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
this was already answered yesterdayBarfmanTheGreat wrote:Hey SAR85, cool script. I've noticed that it will snap to railroads and other non-routing segments if they are closest. Any way to exclude those types? Thx!
https://s.waze.tools/gc.pngNYhttps://j.mp/1xPiWC8https://j.mp/1C9mUY2
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
The script does NOT MOVE the stop point, it just indicates where the stop point will resolve in a routing request.KC-Guardrail wrote:Correct me if I'm wrong, but the script isn't putting it on the RR tracks, it's just showing where the closest segment is, related to where you put the place point. Without the script, the stop point will still be in the same spot.sketch wrote:That's not a solution. Waze won't navigate you to a railroad anyway. The problem is not that the place would put you on a railroad, but that the script will put a place on a railroad.KC-Guardrail wrote: The easy solution is to add a PLR so it will snap to that road, instead of the RR track. I fill my day adding PLRs, so the user will get closer to the actual place.
When you navigate to a place, Waze will end your route on the closest routeable segment to the stop point. Since RR are no longer routable Waze will skip over them when looking for the closest segment to use. Therefore when this script was indicating the RR as the closest segment, it was misrepresenting what the routing destination would be.
Sent using Tapatalk for Android
Last edited by sketch on Sun Jul 26, 2015 5:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: removed too-deep quotes
Reason: removed too-deep quotes
https://s.waze.tools/gc.pngNYhttps://j.mp/1xPiWC8https://j.mp/1C9mUY2
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
Thank you for the script, I just found out about it and it's great.
One minor issue though. It snaps to any segment type including non-driveable segments if available, I have one place where it's closest to a railroad and it snaps to that.
Maybe you can add a filter to only snap to driveable and non-routeable but not to non-driveable?
One minor issue though. It snaps to any segment type including non-driveable segments if available, I have one place where it's closest to a railroad and it snaps to that.
Maybe you can add a filter to only snap to driveable and non-routeable but not to non-driveable?
https://s.waze.tools/c5s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0100.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/sm.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/betc.png
AM: Ontario Primary Area: York Region
AM: Ontario Primary Area: York Region
That would be the easy thing to do but Canada uses auto-locks so most places will require unlock requests to connect the PLR and I'm not doing that for one POI.The easy solution is to add a PLR so it will snap to that road, instead of the RR track. I fill my day adding PLRs, so the user will get closer to the actual place.
https://s.waze.tools/c5s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0100.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/sm.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/betc.png
AM: Ontario Primary Area: York Region
AM: Ontario Primary Area: York Region
whew. thanks to justin for the fix. it works now. one of the handiest scripts I use.
also, btw, I'm using chrom, keep my layers and it works.
also, btw, I'm using chrom, keep my layers and it works.
https://s.waze.tools/lcus.png[/imghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... lorida.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/betc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... d/Mtor.gifhttps://i.ibb.co/K2d0wH9/L6.png
Join the Southeast Region Discord Channel
Join the Southeast Region Discord Channel
Hooray... it's working again.
https://s.waze.tools/lcus.png[/imghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... lorida.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/betc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... d/Mtor.gifhttps://i.ibb.co/K2d0wH9/L6.png
Join the Southeast Region Discord Channel
Join the Southeast Region Discord Channel
Re: [Script] WME Closest Segment