Search found 559 matches
lvl 5: Sacramento, CA - turns should be allowed Topic is solved
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-121.37904&lat=38.55845&zoom=7&layers=TBFTFFTTTTTTTFTTTTTTTTTFTT&segments=5934082 There are two parallel ramp paths that cover the same road surface. They should really be merged into one segment. The essence of the problem is that someone getting on...
- Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:53 pm
- Forum: US Unlock and Update Requests
- Topic: lvl 5: Sacramento, CA - turns should be allowed Topic is solved
- Replies: 3
- Views: 633
Re: Greenwood Village, CO -lvl 4 Topic is solved
Apparently a lot of people have this question about crossing a solid yellow line.
FAQ: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Can_you_cross ... a_driveway.
FAQ: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Can_you_cross ... a_driveway.
- Thu Aug 22, 2013 12:00 am
- Forum: US Unlock and Update Requests
- Topic: Greenwood Village, CO -lvl 4 Topic is solved
- Replies: 16
- Views: 1756
Re: Greenwood Village, CO -lvl 4 Topic is solved
two solid yellow lines defining a median reservation. It's to be treated as if there were a physical barrier. I do not see what you are saying. It appears in the photograph that there is a lane provided for making a left turn. In most states (e.g., TX), two sets of double yellow lines form a barrie...
- Wed Aug 21, 2013 11:43 pm
- Forum: US Unlock and Update Requests
- Topic: Greenwood Village, CO -lvl 4 Topic is solved
- Replies: 16
- Views: 1756
Re: Proposal - Locking by type.
Please cite examples of such situations. While what you claim is certainly "possible" it's not likely, I'm not familiar with any such situations. I haven't figured out how to report sloppy edits by L3 and L5 editors: misplaced roads, missing segments, straight-through not permitted, roads...
- Mon Aug 19, 2013 2:28 pm
- Forum: United States
- Topic: Proposal - Locking by type.
- Replies: 164
- Views: 30546
Re: Misspelled City Help
I changed a few names to Dixonville. Every instance of "Dicksonville" should be corrected. "Dicksonville" is not an alternate name and should never be used anywhere.
- Wed Aug 14, 2013 9:53 pm
- Forum: Pennsylvania
- Topic: Misspelled City Help
- Replies: 24
- Views: 4184
Re: Misspelled City Help
Dixonville is what is used in the addresses because that is the name of the Post Office. Dixonville is correct, particularly for those within the borders of the town.
- Wed Aug 14, 2013 9:52 pm
- Forum: Pennsylvania
- Topic: Misspelled City Help
- Replies: 24
- Views: 4184
Re: Misspelled town name: Dixonville, PA
I don't know why it was ever updated to be the wrong name. No one who drives through there will see Dickson on anything.
(Wikipedia has been corrected.)
(Wikipedia has been corrected.)
- Wed Aug 14, 2013 9:06 pm
- Forum: Pennsylvania
- Topic: Misspelled City Help
- Replies: 24
- Views: 4184
Re: Misspelled town name: Dixonville, PA
https://tools.usps.com/go/ZipLookupResu ... &zip=15734
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dixonville,_Pennsylvania
Don't believe everything you read on Wikipedia. Trust the local Wazers.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dixonville,_Pennsylvania
Don't believe everything you read on Wikipedia. Trust the local Wazers.
- Wed Aug 14, 2013 7:31 pm
- Forum: Pennsylvania
- Topic: Misspelled City Help
- Replies: 24
- Views: 4184
Re: Misspelled City Help
Dixonville, PA, USA, is misspelled as "Dicksonville".
- Tue Aug 13, 2013 2:30 am
- Forum: Pennsylvania
- Topic: Misspelled City Help
- Replies: 24
- Views: 4184