Search found 30 matches
Re: Página do Brasil no Wiki
Ah, agora lembrei dos tipos que vocês estão falando. Como eles não existem mais, concordo com o pfa1982: é melhor usar as abreviações "R.", "Av.", "Al.", etc. nos nomes das ruas. A não ser que alguém do suporte confirme que aqueles tipos vão voltar e que vai existir uma...
- Sun Jul 11, 2010 9:55 pm
- Forum: Mapas e edição de mapas
- Topic: Página do Brasil no Wiki
- Replies: 20
- Views: 6303
- Sun Jul 11, 2010 9:51 pm
- Forum: Waze Map Editor
- Topic: Can't change street name of house numbers
- Replies: 6
- Views: 1280
Can't change street name of house numbers
I've added a few house numbers using the Waze client: http://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=6&lat=-23.57052&lon=-46.6684&layers=BTFTFFFFFFFFFTFFFFFTTTT. The numbers are on "R. Argentina", but, for some reason, Waze thinks they are on "Al. Min. Rocha Azevedo". When I e...
- Sat Jul 10, 2010 4:05 am
- Forum: Waze Map Editor
- Topic: Can't change street name of house numbers
- Replies: 6
- Views: 1280
Re: Página do Brasil no Wiki
Oi Sandro,
Que parte do Cartouche vai ser traduzida? Os tipos de via vão virar "Rua", "Avenida", "Alameda", etc.? Ou vai existir um outro campo?
Obrigado,
Tiago
Que parte do Cartouche vai ser traduzida? Os tipos de via vão virar "Rua", "Avenida", "Alameda", etc.? Ou vai existir um outro campo?
Obrigado,
Tiago
- Sat Jul 10, 2010 3:50 am
- Forum: Mapas e edição de mapas
- Topic: Página do Brasil no Wiki
- Replies: 20
- Views: 6303
Re: Incorrect driving time reported
I've also had this problem. I usually take 20 minutes to drive to work, and Waze estimates that correctly most of the times. However, I've seen Waze estimate a driving time of 1 minute twice. As StarLite, I checked if the destination point was correctly set and if my GPS position was properly detect...
- Sat Jul 10, 2010 3:33 am
- Forum: Waze App
- Topic: Incorrect driving time reported
- Replies: 7
- Views: 1790
Re: Average speed in tunnels
Maybe the problem is not the tunnel, but the fact that the road was created by merging smaller segments (like deeggo said). I've just checked a road I created a few days ago by merging other segments: http://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=6&lat=-23.5613&lon=-46.64731&layers=BTFTFFFFFFFFF...
- Sat Jul 10, 2010 3:16 am
- Forum: Waze App
- Topic: Average speed in tunnels
- Replies: 8
- Views: 1735
Re: Average speed in tunnels
There's your problem right there.. The tunnel is named after a formula 1 driver :mrgreen: :lol: That must be it! Although I reckon even he would have trouble to make it in one second... I'm almost proud of myself! I'm sure my phone lost connection (and GPS signal) inside the tunnel. But I don't see...
- Sat Jul 03, 2010 3:45 am
- Forum: Waze App
- Topic: Average speed in tunnels
- Replies: 8
- Views: 1735
Re: Average speed in tunnels
Brasil is still on my list of countries to visit, so I don't know the area ;) and I don't know where the tunnel starts or ends. But, can you check if there are any junctions in the tunnel? I think the average speed would be correctly calculated if you would be on the same road segment when entering...
- Sat Jul 03, 2010 3:36 am
- Forum: Waze App
- Topic: Average speed in tunnels
- Replies: 8
- Views: 1735
Re: WAZE will not find house numbers
Nice! Thanks, hallmike.hallmike wrote:See this thread in the Announcements section:
http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=4493
- Sat Jul 03, 2010 3:17 am
- Forum: Waze Map Editor
- Topic: WAZE will not find house numbers
- Replies: 27
- Views: 6947
Re: WAZE will not find house numbers
The house numbers seem to be working now! Can anyone confirm that they were fixed?
- Thu Jul 01, 2010 4:19 am
- Forum: Waze Map Editor
- Topic: WAZE will not find house numbers
- Replies: 27
- Views: 6947