[UK] City names

Image

Moderators: Unholy, Timbones

Re: [UK] City names

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Aug 09, 2011 7:49 pm

petervdveen wrote:Adding a row to a database is quiet easy. But getting it implemented can be very hard to realize.. ;)

This would likely be adding a column to the table describing attributes of segments. While that too is easy, it also involves:

  1. What is the default value of ALL segments?
  2. Should NULL (no value) be allowed? If not, how do you deal with segments for which you cannot determine a value?
  3. The web code must be modified to present the new field on the correct panel
  4. Does the web/javascript code need to filter data/ensure a value is entered or can it be left blank?
  5. Code must be written to pass the value along to the database. That, or the query/database update code must be re-written to get the value to insert into the database field
  6. The client app must be updated to allow the user to pass this value along as part of a search query
  7. Does the client app need to show the region graphically?
  8. Search involving this value must also pass this along to Bing for search results. Does Bing support this value in searches?
  9. Navigation algorithms must be re-written to see and use the new region values as part of finding a route, otherwise, you might end up in the right city, wrong region
I am sure there are more parts to this process. :)
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 8.2 | Waze v3.9.3.928
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23140
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1029 times
Been thanked: 4151 times

Re: [UK] City names

Postby Catbells » Sat Jan 07, 2012 9:07 pm

Papyrus, the new editor, still has the State field. It is a drop down box with only Other in the list. It would be great, if this was county.
Catbells
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 9:34 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [UK] City names

Postby dknight212 » Sat Jan 07, 2012 10:30 pm

I thought at first this was a new thread!

David, using Tapatalk
dknight212
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4964
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 9:21 am
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 473 times
Been thanked: 635 times

Re: [UK] City names

Postby dmcconachie » Fri Aug 05, 2011 12:09 pm

I wish they would give us the county/region field because I am not a fan of the current method.

I have to admit I tend not to use the region convention unless there is actually a name clash as it's relatively rare in Scotland. When it does occur I locate the two towns and get support to append the region name which they can do very quickly with direct database access!
dmcconachie • UK Country Admin • Forum Moderator • Former Global Champ
Nexus 4 • Android 4.3
UK WikiFB PageForum FAQCurrent status
dmcconachie
 
Posts: 6108
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 11:44 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Has thanked: 103 times
Been thanked: 301 times

Re: Re: [UK] City names

Postby dmcconachie » Sat Jan 07, 2012 9:10 pm

Catbells wrote:Papyrus, the new editor, still has the State field. It is a drop down box with only Other in the list. It would be great, if this was county.

A few have suggested this before. I've recently stressed to HQ that the requirement for a more granular breakdown is increasing due to the rise in editor numbers!
dmcconachie • UK Country Admin • Forum Moderator • Former Global Champ
Nexus 4 • Android 4.3
UK WikiFB PageForum FAQCurrent status
dmcconachie
 
Posts: 6108
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 11:44 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Has thanked: 103 times
Been thanked: 301 times

Re: [UK] City names

Postby faitaru » Wed Aug 10, 2011 12:28 pm

We currently have a "state" value which we set to "other" in the UK. Why not use that for counties.

Sent from my Nexus S using Tapatalk
iPhone 4S • iOS 7.1 • Waze 3.7.9.922
AM for Nowhere :(UK Country Admin • iOS Beta Tester • Mega Driver
UK WikiUK ForumWaze UK on FacebookBecome a UK Area ManagerWaze Status
faitaru
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:07 am
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: Re: [UK] City names

Postby faitaru » Wed Aug 10, 2011 12:57 pm

leo_lau wrote:
faitaru wrote:We currently have a "state" value which we set to "other" in the UK. Why not use that for counties.


'state' field doesn't show on cartouche but I believe IT guy can do something to change it to 'county/region' for UK.

Cartouche is on the way out, so that isn't even an issue!

Sent from my Nexus S using Tapatalk
iPhone 4S • iOS 7.1 • Waze 3.7.9.922
AM for Nowhere :(UK Country Admin • iOS Beta Tester • Mega Driver
UK WikiUK ForumWaze UK on FacebookBecome a UK Area ManagerWaze Status
faitaru
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:07 am
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: [UK] City names

Postby Feathers44 » Fri Jan 15, 2010 1:08 pm

Yes, I'd go along with the general view but with the 'oddities caveat' in that I'd prefer to use:

'Wimbledon (Merton)' but 'Morden (Surrey)' even though both are in the London Borough of Merton.
Feathers44
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 1:31 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [UK] City names

Postby floppyrod84 » Tue Feb 15, 2011 1:16 pm

I would like to make a suggestion, and hopefully all can be in agreement.
I think it's a pretty simple answer too :)

What about using OS Locator from Ordnance Survey's OpenData as a reference? I mean it's not like we'd be *using* it officially, it could just purely be for reference.

What I have been doing is, Rochester (Kent), and for smaller towns which are a part of Rochester for example, Strood, I have put these under Rochester too. The locals know both, and OS also does the same (although it does show smaller places like Earl, which is a housing estate of ~10 roads)...

The only problem arises when there are more than 1 road name the same, i.e. High Street in Strood and High Street in Rochester. In cases like these I plan to separate them out, still putting Rochester (Kent) in the City field, and adding the smaller town in brackets in the Street field, i.e.

Rochester (Kent)::High St (Strood)
and
Rochester (Kent)::High St << for the main Rochester high street it seems a little silly since the city name is Rochester.

What do you guys think about this way? It still follows the Wiki conventions, gives the Waze team what they asked of us, and keeps the edits to a minimum :)
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: [UK] City names

Postby gerben » Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:47 am

Moved to UK forum
Nokia Lumia 920 (WP8 3.7.6 client)
Countrymanager The Netherlands
ImageImageImageImage
gerben
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4769
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 10:42 pm
Location: Almelo
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 187 times

Next

Return to United Kingdom

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users