[UK] City names

[ img ]

Moderators: Unholy, Timbones

Re: [UK] City names

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Aug 09, 2011 7:49 pm

petervdveen wrote:Adding a row to a database is quiet easy. But getting it implemented can be very hard to realize.. ;)

This would likely be adding a column to the table describing attributes of segments. While that too is easy, it also involves:

  1. What is the default value of ALL segments?
  2. Should NULL (no value) be allowed? If not, how do you deal with segments for which you cannot determine a value?
  3. The web code must be modified to present the new field on the correct panel
  4. Does the web/javascript code need to filter data/ensure a value is entered or can it be left blank?
  5. Code must be written to pass the value along to the database. That, or the query/database update code must be re-written to get the value to insert into the database field
  6. The client app must be updated to allow the user to pass this value along as part of a search query
  7. Does the client app need to show the region graphically?
  8. Search involving this value must also pass this along to Bing for search results. Does Bing support this value in searches?
  9. Navigation algorithms must be re-written to see and use the new region values as part of finding a route, otherwise, you might end up in the right city, wrong region
I am sure there are more parts to this process. :)
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23615
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1128 times
Been thanked: 4828 times

Re: [UK] City names

Postby bantam13 » Fri Feb 10, 2012 10:30 pm

Hi,

I've been trying to keep Southampton suburb free. It should be just Southampton, no suburbs, no Hants as it is big and unique enough to not need the county bit. As it goes, West End is not in Southampton, but is in the Eastleigh Council area, so should be West End (Hants), as most of it is.

Kieron
bantam13
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 10:17 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [UK] City names

Postby Catbells » Sat Jan 07, 2012 9:07 pm

Papyrus, the new editor, still has the State field. It is a drop down box with only Other in the list. It would be great, if this was county.
Catbells
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 9:34 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [UK] City names

Postby dknight212 » Sat Jan 07, 2012 10:30 pm

I thought at first this was a new thread!

David, using Tapatalk
dknight212
 
Posts: 4963
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 9:21 am
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 473 times
Been thanked: 636 times

Re: [UK] City names

Postby dmcconachie » Fri Aug 05, 2011 12:09 pm

I wish they would give us the county/region field because I am not a fan of the current method.

I have to admit I tend not to use the region convention unless there is actually a name clash as it's relatively rare in Scotland. When it does occur I locate the two towns and get support to append the region name which they can do very quickly with direct database access!
dmcconachie
 
Posts: 6119
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 11:44 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 310 times

Re: Re: [UK] City names

Postby dmcconachie » Sat Jan 07, 2012 9:10 pm

Catbells wrote:Papyrus, the new editor, still has the State field. It is a drop down box with only Other in the list. It would be great, if this was county.

A few have suggested this before. I've recently stressed to HQ that the requirement for a more granular breakdown is increasing due to the rise in editor numbers!
dmcconachie
 
Posts: 6119
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 11:44 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 310 times

Re: [UK] City names

Postby faitaru » Wed Aug 10, 2011 12:28 pm

We currently have a "state" value which we set to "other" in the UK. Why not use that for counties.

Sent from my Nexus S using Tapatalk
faitaru
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:07 am
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 65 times

Re: Re: [UK] City names

Postby faitaru » Wed Aug 10, 2011 12:57 pm

leo_lau wrote:
faitaru wrote:We currently have a "state" value which we set to "other" in the UK. Why not use that for counties.


'state' field doesn't show on cartouche but I believe IT guy can do something to change it to 'county/region' for UK.

Cartouche is on the way out, so that isn't even an issue!

Sent from my Nexus S using Tapatalk
faitaru
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:07 am
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 65 times

Re: [UK] City names

Postby Feathers44 » Fri Jan 15, 2010 1:08 pm

Yes, I'd go along with the general view but with the 'oddities caveat' in that I'd prefer to use:

'Wimbledon (Merton)' but 'Morden (Surrey)' even though both are in the London Borough of Merton.
Feathers44
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 1:31 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [UK] City names

Postby floppyrod84 » Tue Feb 15, 2011 1:16 pm

I would like to make a suggestion, and hopefully all can be in agreement.
I think it's a pretty simple answer too :)

What about using OS Locator from Ordnance Survey's OpenData as a reference? I mean it's not like we'd be *using* it officially, it could just purely be for reference.

What I have been doing is, Rochester (Kent), and for smaller towns which are a part of Rochester for example, Strood, I have put these under Rochester too. The locals know both, and OS also does the same (although it does show smaller places like Earl, which is a housing estate of ~10 roads)...

The only problem arises when there are more than 1 road name the same, i.e. High Street in Strood and High Street in Rochester. In cases like these I plan to separate them out, still putting Rochester (Kent) in the City field, and adding the smaller town in brackets in the Street field, i.e.

Rochester (Kent)::High St (Strood)
and
Rochester (Kent)::High St << for the main Rochester high street it seems a little silly since the city name is Rochester.

What do you guys think about this way? It still follows the Wiki conventions, gives the Waze team what they asked of us, and keeps the edits to a minimum :)
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Next

Return to United Kingdom

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users