Adding new gas stations - manual

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby yariswagen » Tue Sep 17, 2013 8:54 am

Hi all,

Is there any activity to include CNG and LPG as gas types for gas stations?
Espacially demanded in Germany, France for LPG from my experience and Iran, Pakistan, Argentina, Brazil and India for CNG from wikipedia
Thanks for all the fish ;-)
Image
Yariswagen
yariswagen
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 10:16 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby wroadd » Sun Nov 11, 2012 10:10 am

Gas station's brand field is fixed...
Waze Global Champ, (Re)tired
Hardware: Oukitel U22 & iPhone 7
Car: Soca Octavia : red
wroadd
 
Posts: 1839
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 4:35 pm
Location: Szeged,Hungary
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby wroadd » Thu Nov 08, 2012 7:07 pm

bluepawel wrote:In new editor I have most of the gas station without brand set. Whenever I'm trying to set brand, click somewhere else and then return to this gas station, the brand field is empty again.

PRoblem found, they are working on it:

viewtopic.php?f=10&t=31044#p285972
Waze Global Champ, (Re)tired
Hardware: Oukitel U22 & iPhone 7
Car: Soca Octavia : red
wroadd
 
Posts: 1839
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 4:35 pm
Location: Szeged,Hungary
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby world_33ly88hf » Fri Nov 22, 2013 7:31 pm

For some the 1st case and for some the other. But I got allready some info about that on my countries waze facebook page.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
world_33ly88hf
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 1:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby world_33ly88hf » Wed Nov 20, 2013 7:11 am

I wanted to add stations in the map editor, but then I've noticed they are allready there but dont show up or get suggested in the app.
How come?
world_33ly88hf
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 1:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby wine4sure » Sat Sep 22, 2012 9:26 am

OK thanks for that. I guessed it had probably already been deleted.

Timbones wrote:The automatically imported gas station would have been in that same place


Well the point of my other example was that the automatically imported one was in the middle of a field some distance away, and not in the right place at all.
wine4sure
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:18 pm
Location: St Albans
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby wine4sure » Sat Sep 22, 2012 8:28 am

petervdveen wrote:do you have a permalink?


Sure. I didn't post it before because I thought this might be a FAQ.

https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=-0.3 ... TTTTTTTTFT
wine4sure
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:18 pm
Location: St Albans
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby wine4sure » Sat Sep 22, 2012 5:37 am

I manually added a petrol station that wasn't there yesterday. This surprised me because I thought someone (or something) had automatically added all UK petrol stations.

But today purely by chance I happened to be looking (at high zoom) in a field some way away, and found the (very tiny) automatically-added petrol station on top of a tree.

So, it had been automatically added, but in the wrong place, and very small. So I deleted it - no harm done.

I'm getting to the point. There's a UR for a duplicate petrol station that's been puzzling me for a couple of days. This is for a petrol station I added manually ages ago. So, now I'm guessing that the automatic thingy has also added this petrol station, but that it is very tiny, and in the middle of a field somewhere. How on earth do I find it so I can delete it and close the UR? I've looked and looked.
wine4sure
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:18 pm
Location: St Albans
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby WeeeZer14 » Tue Sep 11, 2012 3:40 pm

If you need to use roads in/to/from a gas station, use parking lot roads. Do NOT use Ramps or Service Roads; those are for other very different things.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
Image
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing ExpertForum Moderator
WeeeZer14
 
Posts: 3761
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 3:27 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 316 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby Unholy » Wed Sep 12, 2012 6:55 am

WeeeZer14 wrote:If you need to use roads in/to/from a gas station, use parking lot roads. Do NOT use Ramps or Service Roads; those are for other very different things.



Hi,

Just like WeeeZer14 wrote, the best types of segment to use in this matter are parking lot or private road.
These types are basically avoided - so it will reduce the chance of unnecessary detours.

We will update the wiki page soon.

Thanks!

Ori
Image
Unholy
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 796
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 2:42 pm
Location: Waze HQ
Has thanked: 326 times
Been thanked: 1082 times

Next

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users