Adding new gas stations - manual

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby mapcat » Mon Jul 22, 2013 12:55 am

techboi84 wrote:Reason why I do it, people find entry points, and some station exits don't allow certain turns, so it's helpful to users. If it's in a rural area, I don't bother though for obvious reasons.

Do they work? My expectation is that Waze would direct the driver to the closest stub regardless of the direction he's headed. Assuming the stubs are functional--you added terminal junctions, right?
CM, USA/Canada ∙ iPhone 5 ∙ iOS 7.1
mapcat
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2444
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:29 am
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 192 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby mtbusa88 » Wed Aug 22, 2012 3:27 am

I am not able to add Gas Stations in the USA on the World Server. Is there a time frame to have this available? Thank you!
mtbusa88
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 7:23 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby mtbusa88 » Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:51 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
mtbusa88 wrote:I am not able to add Gas Stations in the USA on the World Server. Is there a time frame to have this available? Thank you!

That makes no sense. Why would you even think to try that? The US map is not on the World Server. Please do not do things you do not understand.


Thank you for replying with such encouraging message to my simple question. I was inquiring how I can add gas stations to my area, and the information I found in this forum stated that the gas station portion is only available on the world servers, however, I was not able to add that. So, my lack of understanding is directly related to the lack of information, not my ignorance of how to computers. So, if there is a resource that can assist people using the USA servers, that information should be more clearly described, so "idiots" like myself can better participate in this community.

Also, I was made aware of the toll road and gas station function on my droid app. That message did not mention that the Gas Station portion was only available one the world servers.

In the future, it would be more helpful to try to help those that want to see this project succeed, rather than treat them like idiots.
mtbusa88
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 7:23 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby mtbusa88 » Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:53 pm

Thank you for the clarification. I look forward to Waze adding the Gas Station functionality to the USA servers.

You were correct, I did not understand connective functionality of the systems, and your explanation of it helps me greatly.

Thank you again for your time...
mtbusa88
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 7:23 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby MyoMan » Sat Dec 22, 2012 8:25 am

Thank you so much for the link it was very helpful I kept getting errors when saving
MyoMan
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 12:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby Nacron » Mon Jun 17, 2013 10:27 am

Ok, now that we can fix gas stations on the US server, I have a question: when adding gas stations, why is it that the address field is not filled out on the new station in the phone client? I added a few missing stations in Hawaii and it just shows the brand of gas and phone number I provided.

image too big to embed
2010 Subaru Legacy 2.5i | Sprint Samsung Galaxy Note 3 | 4.3 MJ4 | Waze 3.7.7.0 Official
[Oahu, Kauai, Maui, Lanai, Hawaii Island, Molokai] Hawaii Area Manager
Image
Nacron
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:08 pm
Location: Waipahu, HI
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby Nacron » Tue Jan 14, 2014 2:50 am

Have another phantom gas station here:

https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-157.9 ... TT&env=usa

Shows up as FASTENTAL COMPANY. I know that fastenal is a hardware store, and they do not sell gasoline and further more their hawaii location is 25 miles from where this phantom gas station exists.

https://www.fastenal.com/web/locations/ ... !328485258
2010 Subaru Legacy 2.5i | Sprint Samsung Galaxy Note 3 | 4.3 MJ4 | Waze 3.7.7.0 Official
[Oahu, Kauai, Maui, Lanai, Hawaii Island, Molokai] Hawaii Area Manager
Image
Nacron
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:08 pm
Location: Waipahu, HI
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby orbitc » Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:19 pm

CBenson wrote:Last I heard was here:
viewtopic.php?f=212&t=44133&p=399533


Your link is not working
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
CM: U.S.A. & T.C.
• ßeta Tester
• AT&T | iOS 7.0.4 | Waze v3.7.9.914

Image
WME | Mentoring | AM | USA
orbitc
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 3726
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Has thanked: 727 times
Been thanked: 1549 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby orbitc » Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:34 pm

Gas prices around me are very poor managed. I can see few updates by some editors, but most of the N/A for all types. There was one time I saw them updated by a "3rd Party"
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
CM: U.S.A. & T.C.
• ßeta Tester
• AT&T | iOS 7.0.4 | Waze v3.7.9.914

Image
WME | Mentoring | AM | USA
orbitc
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 3726
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Has thanked: 727 times
Been thanked: 1549 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby ovaid » Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:14 pm

Well it depends on your country and currency. I know that in Canada, you can add gas stations, but you must manually enter the gas station name, and leave the brand blank so that the name you put in will show up. The brand you choose supersedes what you type in, so leave it blank.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ovaid
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 5:11 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users