Adding new gas stations - manual

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby ovaid » Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:17 pm

Also, depends on your country, but if you use liters as opposed to gallons you may run into an issue. In Canada all the gas stations do not have prices for that reason as they are in liters and waze detects an unusual low amount and will not allow you to post it....for example, gas in Toronto is 1.27/ liter. But 1.27 sound low in reference to gallons so waze won't allow it. You really have to check if waze has your country set up for gas stations properly .


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ovaid
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 5:11 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby ovaid » Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:14 pm

Well it depends on your country and currency. I know that in Canada, you can add gas stations, but you must manually enter the gas station name, and leave the brand blank so that the name you put in will show up. The brand you choose supersedes what you type in, so leave it blank.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ovaid
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 5:11 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby ScottLayne » Wed Jan 01, 2014 8:19 pm

In the past year I've noticed a small number of gas stations which appear in the handset, but are not on the editable map. They show up if you are near such a station and attempt to post gas prices. Typically they have N/A as the prices.
In one such case, there originally had been no station of any sort at that location. I manually added the station and started updating prices often. Then one day TWO gas stations appeared on my list. One, the station I had added, Second, a phantom which appeared out of nowhere. It does not appear on the PC editable map.
Where are these phantoms coming from?
Why?
ScottLayne
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 10:57 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby foxitrot » Fri Nov 22, 2013 7:52 pm

OK. The 1st case can be solved by enlarging the landmark to some at least approx. 40 meter.

The 2nd would probably have to be solved through the Support.
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7084
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 2385 times
Been thanked: 1090 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby CBenson » Fri Nov 22, 2013 7:50 pm

foxitrot wrote:
AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Do not select Unbranded.

Do you have one brand named "Unbranded"?

Yes.
Unbranded.png
(4.12 KiB) Downloaded 1713 times
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1069 times
Been thanked: 2355 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby world_33ly88hf » Fri Nov 22, 2013 7:31 pm

For some the 1st case and for some the other. But I got allready some info about that on my countries waze facebook page.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
world_33ly88hf
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 1:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby foxitrot » Fri Nov 22, 2013 7:27 pm

world_33ly88hf wrote:I wanted to add stations in the map editor, but then I've noticed they are allready there but dont show up or get suggested in the app.
How come?

You mean, their landmark is not visible on map, or they do not show up in the list of nearby GS? Or both of them?
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7084
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 2385 times
Been thanked: 1090 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby foxitrot » Fri Nov 22, 2013 7:23 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
SabbraCadabra wrote:Here in Brazil we have some "unbranded" gas stations, how should I name it?
Independent?

For the US at least, we put the name of the station/store in the Name, and leave the Brand blank.

We do so as well. It was recommend this way by the Support. Afterwards the given Name shows up the same way as the Brand does for the others.

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Do not select Unbranded.

Do you have one brand named "Unbranded"?
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7084
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 2385 times
Been thanked: 1090 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Nov 21, 2013 5:25 pm

SabbraCadabra wrote:Here in Brazil we have some "unbranded" gas stations, how should I name it?
Independent?

For the US at least, we put the name of the station/store in the Name, and leave the Brand blank. Do not select Unbranded.
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23598
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1124 times
Been thanked: 4782 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby sabbracadabra » Thu Nov 21, 2013 5:20 pm

Here in Brazil we have some "unbranded" gas stations, how should I name it?
Independent?

Tks
sabbracadabra
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:30 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 2 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users