Adding new gas stations - manual

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby emerson42 » Fri Aug 24, 2012 2:19 pm

It seems like there is the ability to add Gas Station landmarks on the US editor, or at least I've been doing so. Perhaps they aren't linked to the actual display on the client, but they do exist in our map. I know our client has the corresponding gas stations as well.
emerson42
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 5:49 pm
Location: Houston, Texas
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby CBenson » Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:04 pm

I don't think that there is any value to adding new gas stations to landmark layer in the United States for the reasons discussed here: http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=129&t=23352
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 10295
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1063 times
Been thanked: 2339 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby AndyPoms » Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:14 pm

emerson42 wrote:It seems like there is the ability to add Gas Station landmarks on the US editor, or at least I've been doing so. Perhaps they aren't linked to the actual display on the client, but they do exist in our map. I know our client has the corresponding gas stations as well.


They do display on the client... and suppress automatic traffic jams & problem reports of cars driving through them (and presumably filling up) while Waze is running...
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7122
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 1296 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby CBenson » Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:35 pm

True, I guess what I meant is that I don't see any short term value. I hope that waze will figure out how let us (in the US) edit the stations in the price database soon, so any landmark that is associated with stations with price data will also have those properties.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 10295
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1063 times
Been thanked: 2339 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby artuuras » Tue Sep 04, 2012 5:49 am

In the Editor on INTL server under + sign, in addition to +road, +roundabout and +landmark we already have options +gas station and +parking lot.
Somebody, wiki editors, change The Wiki please. http://tinyurl.com/addWazegas I have not experience in that, I'm just map editor :(
WAZE'ing: Lithuania
WAZE 3.7.3.0 Samsung Galaxy mini Android 2.2.1
artuuras
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 4:11 pm
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby Unholy » Tue Sep 04, 2012 8:42 am

Artuuras wrote:In the Editor on INTL server under + sign, in addition to +road, +roundabout and +landmark we already have options +gas station and +parking lot.
Somebody, wiki editors, change The Wiki please. http://tinyurl.com/addWazegas I have not experience in that, I'm just map editor :(



Thanks Artuuras,

We updated the wiki.


Ori
Image
Unholy
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 1417
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 2:42 pm
Location: Waze HQ
Has thanked: 268 times
Been thanked: 1027 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby gorankav » Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:29 pm

I added a couple of gas stations following just my intuition.
Then I read the manual mentioned above.

In the manual only the station area is positioned on the map.
There is no ramps/service road mentioned.
Is there any guideline how to connect the gas station to the road?
I mean here bigger or complex gas stations. Like ones with coffe shop, playground, washing, parking, ...
Like this one: https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=13.7 ... TTTTTTTTFT

I also added a ramp to a smaller one: https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=13.7 ... TTTTTTTTFT

Another user added this gas station: https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=13.7 ... TTTTTTTTFT

Another one not mapped yet: https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=15.6 ... TTTFTTTTFT

After reading a bit the wiki I suppose I should connect it with a service road.
But would prefer to get an advice from more experienced mappers/managers.

Maybe a word in this direction shall be added to the wiki.
Android Wildfire - Android 2 - Waze 3.2.2.2
iPhone 4S - Waze 3.2.2.0
INTL/Slovenia
gorankav
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 11:44 pm
Location: Slovenia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby artuuras » Tue Sep 11, 2012 3:55 am

gorankav wrote:Maybe a word in this direction shall be added to the wiki.
+1

I use parking lot roads in this case. Is it ok ?
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=23.8 ... rks=358488
And some times on the road I can't see gas stations in my client. Even at max resolution. And I know it IS there in the map. Should I try to make it biger landmark ? How big? Or may be not a problem? ;) May be situaton will change when you, guys, switch gas stations ON in Lithuania?
WAZE'ing: Lithuania
WAZE 3.7.3.0 Samsung Galaxy mini Android 2.2.1
artuuras
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 4:11 pm
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby iainhouse » Tue Sep 11, 2012 8:53 am

Artuuras wrote:
gorankav wrote:Maybe a word in this direction shall be added to the wiki.
+1

I use parking lot roads in this case. Is it ok ?
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=23.8 ... rks=358488
And some times on the road I can't see gas stations in my client. Even at max resolution. And I know it IS there in the map. Should I try to make it biger landmark ? How big? Or may be not a problem? ;) May be situaton will change when you, guys, switch gas stations ON in Lithuania?


There are somewhat more detailed instructions in the UK Editing Guidlines and that seems to work quite well.

Basically, you map the station area with a Gas Station landmark (to suppress traffic reports whilst you're stopped & filling up) and put in a basic road system of parking lot roads.

There is some discussion as to whether the parking lot roads are necessary. My feeling is that if they're not there, your GPS may snap you back to the road outside the Gas Station, generating a traffic report. If the Gas Station has the parking lot roads, there's a better chance you will snap to those instead.
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED)
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/W7x64
ImageImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 6955
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 1132 times
Been thanked: 3854 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby weeezer14 » Tue Sep 11, 2012 3:40 pm

If you need to use roads in/to/from a gas station, use parking lot roads. Do NOT use Ramps or Service Roads; those are for other very different things.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
Image
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing ExpertForum Moderator
weeezer14
 
Posts: 3761
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 3:27 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 315 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher