Adding new gas stations - manual

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby Unholy » Wed Sep 12, 2012 6:55 am

WeeeZer14 wrote:If you need to use roads in/to/from a gas station, use parking lot roads. Do NOT use Ramps or Service Roads; those are for other very different things.



Hi,

Just like WeeeZer14 wrote, the best types of segment to use in this matter are parking lot or private road.
These types are basically avoided - so it will reduce the chance of unnecessary detours.

We will update the wiki page soon.

Thanks!

Ori
Image
Unholy
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 1343
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 2:42 pm
Location: Waze HQ
Has thanked: 194 times
Been thanked: 693 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby petervdveen » Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:15 am

Private road will get a traffic jam when stopped there.
Parking lot roads are better.
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 9642
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 451 times
Been thanked: 1296 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby gorankav » Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:26 am

petervdveen wrote:Private road will get a traffic jam when stopped there.
Parking lot roads are better.

Do you refer to a specific one or in general?
Android Wildfire - Android 2 - Waze 3.2.2.2
iPhone 4S - Waze 3.2.2.0
INTL/Slovenia
gorankav
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 11:44 pm
Location: Slovenia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby petervdveen » Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:36 am

In general ;)
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 9642
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 451 times
Been thanked: 1296 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby wine4sure » Sat Sep 22, 2012 5:37 am

I manually added a petrol station that wasn't there yesterday. This surprised me because I thought someone (or something) had automatically added all UK petrol stations.

But today purely by chance I happened to be looking (at high zoom) in a field some way away, and found the (very tiny) automatically-added petrol station on top of a tree.

So, it had been automatically added, but in the wrong place, and very small. So I deleted it - no harm done.

I'm getting to the point. There's a UR for a duplicate petrol station that's been puzzling me for a couple of days. This is for a petrol station I added manually ages ago. So, now I'm guessing that the automatic thingy has also added this petrol station, but that it is very tiny, and in the middle of a field somewhere. How on earth do I find it so I can delete it and close the UR? I've looked and looked.
wine4sure
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:18 pm
Location: St Albans
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby petervdveen » Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:53 am

do you have a permalink?
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 9642
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 451 times
Been thanked: 1296 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby wine4sure » Sat Sep 22, 2012 8:28 am

petervdveen wrote:do you have a permalink?


Sure. I didn't post it before because I thought this might be a FAQ.

https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=-0.3 ... TTTTTTTTFT
wine4sure
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:18 pm
Location: St Albans
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby Timbones » Sat Sep 22, 2012 9:21 am

wine4sure wrote:There's a UR for a duplicate petrol station that's been puzzling me for a couple of days. This is for a petrol station I added manually ages ago. So, now I'm guessing that the automatic thingy has also added this petrol station, but that it is very tiny, and in the middle of a field somewhere. How on earth do I find it so I can delete it and close the UR? I've looked and looked.

The automatically imported gas station would have been in that same place, and has probably been deleted already. I think there's a bug in the system such that when a landmark is deleted, the gas station is not removed from the list. I have failed to convince Waze that this is happening. (You could try reporting this to them yourself, but you can expect a very frustrating conversation.)

Ori: please check Support Ticket [#466FE2DCF-429DFA]
Timbones(6) • UK Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Global Wiki Moderator • Routing Expert
Extensions: WME Colour HighlightsWME Route TesterWME Geometries
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6179
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 770 times
Been thanked: 2218 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby dmcconachie » Sat Sep 22, 2012 9:24 am

Most, not all, stations were imported. Many locations are not exact though and all need to be checked, enriched and verified on Timbones' Checker. Think there's a dedicated thread in the UK Forum.

via Tapatalk
dmcconachie • UK Country Admin • Forum Moderator • Former Global Champ
Nexus 4 • Android 4.3
UK WikiFB PageForum FAQCurrent status
dmcconachie
 
Posts: 6108
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 11:44 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Has thanked: 103 times
Been thanked: 303 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby wine4sure » Sat Sep 22, 2012 9:26 am

OK thanks for that. I guessed it had probably already been deleted.

Timbones wrote:The automatically imported gas station would have been in that same place


Well the point of my other example was that the automatically imported one was in the middle of a field some distance away, and not in the right place at all.
wine4sure
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:18 pm
Location: St Albans
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: HiMyNameIsZishe