Adding new gas stations - manual

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby foxitrot » Fri Nov 22, 2013 7:23 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
SabbraCadabra wrote:Here in Brazil we have some "unbranded" gas stations, how should I name it?
Independent?

For the US at least, we put the name of the station/store in the Name, and leave the Brand blank.

We do so as well. It was recommend this way by the Support. Afterwards the given Name shows up the same way as the Brand does for the others.

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Do not select Unbranded.

Do you have one brand named "Unbranded"?
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new crashing Android 3.7.xx.yyy (SG-A2 JealousBin).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5267
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 828 times
Been thanked: 466 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby foxitrot » Fri Nov 22, 2013 7:27 pm

world_33ly88hf wrote:I wanted to add stations in the map editor, but then I've noticed they are allready there but dont show up or get suggested in the app.
How come?

You mean, their landmark is not visible on map, or they do not show up in the list of nearby GS? Or both of them?
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new crashing Android 3.7.xx.yyy (SG-A2 JealousBin).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5267
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 828 times
Been thanked: 466 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby foxitrot » Fri Nov 22, 2013 7:52 pm

OK. The 1st case can be solved by enlarging the landmark to some at least approx. 40 meter.

The 2nd would probably have to be solved through the Support.
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new crashing Android 3.7.xx.yyy (SG-A2 JealousBin).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5267
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 828 times
Been thanked: 466 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby foxitrot » Thu Mar 20, 2014 11:42 am

juankx wrote:
foxitrot wrote:
itaush wrote:There are no gas stations brands in Bulgaria, how may I add some?

...ask the Support for these.

Where is the right place to ask the Support to add gas stations brands?

This Bulgarian thread should help you, at best continue writing there.

Your country coordinator shoud be able to manage it. I do not know who it is, eventually ask supervision38, [...] ehm, I just see that he is it personally :)
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new crashing Android 3.7.xx.yyy (SG-A2 JealousBin).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5267
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 828 times
Been thanked: 466 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby foxitrot » Wed Apr 16, 2014 5:01 am

Good idea. But usually the best would be to ask for it on a local country subforum.

Sent from a touch display, which took care of perfectly scrambling my thoughts.
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new crashing Android 3.7.xx.yyy (SG-A2 JealousBin).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5267
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 828 times
Been thanked: 466 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby GersonCassiano » Tue Feb 25, 2014 6:43 pm

Good Job! Thanks!
GersonCassiano
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 7:01 pm
Location: São José dos Campos.SP
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby gettingthere » Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:41 pm

Yes - as specified at the link destination:

"How to add a gas station (currently for world server only)"
Wazer in San Diego, California USA and Tijuana, Mexico
iPhone 5, iOS 7.1, Waze 3.7.8
gettingthere
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5984
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:30 am
Location: Southern California, USA
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 133 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby gohamstergo » Wed Mar 27, 2013 8:41 pm

doomedtx wrote:I haven't seen any word on the NA server in a while. Any idea when adding stations will be available? For now I just mark a lot of URs as solved or not identified. Wish I could msg them directly but that's a different feature request :D

+1 also wish comments and/or the reporting user's username showed up.

heres another questions for anyone who knows. if waze gets its gas station info from foursquare...is this regularly refreshed? if i make changes to foursquare stations will they eventually make it to waze? or did they just download the foursquare database at some point, one time, and call it good?
Image
°ᴥ° WME Beta Tester | Server Tester
gohamstergo
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:11 pm
Location: Prince William County, VA
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby gohamstergo » Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:05 pm

CBenson wrote:I don't believe that the US gas station information comes from foursquare.

oh i see. would be nice to know where from, so i could make changes (if data gets refreshed)
Image
°ᴥ° WME Beta Tester | Server Tester
gohamstergo
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:11 pm
Location: Prince William County, VA
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby gohamstergo » Fri Mar 29, 2013 4:45 am

orbitc wrote:Gas prices around me are very poor managed. I can see few updates by some editors, but most of the N/A for all types. There was one time I saw them updated by a "3rd Party"

i get "3rd party" updates all the time in my area.
Image
°ᴥ° WME Beta Tester | Server Tester
gohamstergo
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:11 pm
Location: Prince William County, VA
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 19 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users