Adding new gas stations - manual

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby bluepawel » Thu Nov 08, 2012 6:23 pm

In new editor I have most of the gas station without brand set. Whenever I'm trying to set brand, click somewhere else and then return to this gas station, the brand field is empty again.
bluepawel
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 11:43 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:06 pm

What country are you in? (It would be helpful to at least add your country to your forum profile so it shows with your posts.)
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23590
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1124 times
Been thanked: 4773 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby enlongo » Tue Oct 02, 2012 7:31 am

Hi all,

I have a problem adding a new gas station. When I try to save the changes (as written in the wiki), I get this message:

"You have no permissions to make some of the changes. Please check and try again".

The gas station I'm trying to add is on a route that I usually drive on and I don't understand the reason of this message.

Could you help me?

Thanks a lot

Enio
enlongo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 7:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby Timbones » Sat Sep 22, 2012 9:48 am

wine4sure wrote:Well the point of my other example was that the automatically imported one was in the middle of a field some distance away, and not in the right place at all.

The accuracy of the imported data varied wildly between data sources. This particular gas station was spot on. If it was a significant distance away (say more that 0.1 of a mile), then it wouldn't have appeared in the client as a duplicate.
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6678
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 974 times
Been thanked: 2608 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby wine4sure » Sat Sep 22, 2012 9:26 am

OK thanks for that. I guessed it had probably already been deleted.

Timbones wrote:The automatically imported gas station would have been in that same place


Well the point of my other example was that the automatically imported one was in the middle of a field some distance away, and not in the right place at all.
wine4sure
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:18 pm
Location: St Albans
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby dmcconachie » Sat Sep 22, 2012 9:24 am

Most, not all, stations were imported. Many locations are not exact though and all need to be checked, enriched and verified on Timbones' Checker. Think there's a dedicated thread in the UK Forum.

via Tapatalk
dmcconachie
 
Posts: 6117
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 11:44 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 309 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby Timbones » Sat Sep 22, 2012 9:21 am

wine4sure wrote:There's a UR for a duplicate petrol station that's been puzzling me for a couple of days. This is for a petrol station I added manually ages ago. So, now I'm guessing that the automatic thingy has also added this petrol station, but that it is very tiny, and in the middle of a field somewhere. How on earth do I find it so I can delete it and close the UR? I've looked and looked.

The automatically imported gas station would have been in that same place, and has probably been deleted already. I think there's a bug in the system such that when a landmark is deleted, the gas station is not removed from the list. I have failed to convince Waze that this is happening. (You could try reporting this to them yourself, but you can expect a very frustrating conversation.)

Ori: please check Support Ticket [#466FE2DCF-429DFA]
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6678
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 974 times
Been thanked: 2608 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby wine4sure » Sat Sep 22, 2012 8:28 am

petervdveen wrote:do you have a permalink?


Sure. I didn't post it before because I thought this might be a FAQ.

https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=-0.3 ... TTTTTTTTFT
wine4sure
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:18 pm
Location: St Albans
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby petervdveen » Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:53 am

do you have a permalink?
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 9927
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 546 times
Been thanked: 1405 times

Re: Adding new gas stations - manual

Postby wine4sure » Sat Sep 22, 2012 5:37 am

I manually added a petrol station that wasn't there yesterday. This surprised me because I thought someone (or something) had automatically added all UK petrol stations.

But today purely by chance I happened to be looking (at high zoom) in a field some way away, and found the (very tiny) automatically-added petrol station on top of a tree.

So, it had been automatically added, but in the wrong place, and very small. So I deleted it - no harm done.

I'm getting to the point. There's a UR for a duplicate petrol station that's been puzzling me for a couple of days. This is for a petrol station I added manually ages ago. So, now I'm guessing that the automatic thingy has also added this petrol station, but that it is very tiny, and in the middle of a field somewhere. How on earth do I find it so I can delete it and close the UR? I've looked and looked.
wine4sure
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:18 pm
Location: St Albans
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rcardona80