Report bad editors

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Report bad editors

Postby skbun » Wed Feb 20, 2013 6:07 pm

jasonh300 wrote:Have you cleared out Portola Valley yet? I specifically ignored that one since it's such a huge project and I don't have much time to dedicate to it.


I'm actually having a hard time finding more of these. Has there been a big cleanup done?

If the answer is no, if you can point me to areas where the smudge still exists, I can try a JS fix I've had in the works to fix these segments quickly. (Also, it may work for other no-city basemap state smudges as well. Toss one or two at me.)
Image

AM in SW Shasta, NW Tehama, Central Trinity Counties, CA; Mt Rainier Nat'l Park, WA
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Report bad editors

Postby skbun » Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:00 am

One of your Mexico culprits would be this, north of Fresno...

https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... FFTFTTTTFT (landmarks on, try clicking a segment and editing cities)...

https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... FFTFTTTTFT (landmarks off, and you'll note the country dropdown is different).

If you can't find segments up this way with 'Alabama' on them, maybe landmarks in the area do.
Image

AM in SW Shasta, NW Tehama, Central Trinity Counties, CA; Mt Rainier Nat'l Park, WA
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Report bad editors

Postby skbun » Wed Jan 09, 2013 7:36 am

shawndoc wrote:Oh thanks. I didn't realize it picked up on alt cities. How do I tell which one is out of state when it shows the same city several times?


If you are only seeing something like:

Tustin
Santa Ana
Santa Ana
Los Angeles

...then you are using an old version of the script before that functionality was built in. Make sure you're on 1.5 or the newest beta. When an alt street has the selected city, it will be highlighted with a dashed line. When the primary street does, it'll have a solid line.
Image

AM in SW Shasta, NW Tehama, Central Trinity Counties, CA; Mt Rainier Nat'l Park, WA
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Report bad editors

Postby skbun » Wed Jan 09, 2013 7:29 am

shawndoc wrote:
AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
shawndoc wrote:Just had new roads I was drawing in default to Mexico for the country. This was in Northern Fresno, CA. A good 5 hour drive from Mexico.

Look for the possible other segments assigned to Mexico nearby. This will influence the country available in the drop-down. Mexico comes first alphabetically, and just like the state drop-down, the default is the first alphabetically.


I tried to, but it was in a heavily built up area, and neither the highlight script nor the new Extended Tools have a way to highlight based on country. :( I clicked around for several minutes, but couldn't find any nearby segments with Mexico as the country.


Hmm. Okay, two things. If there is only one country in view, the highlighter script won't suffix the city list with the country. If there IS more than one country or state, you'll see something like this as the list:

Santa Ana, California, United States
Santa Ana, California, Mexico
Santa Ana, Nevada, United States
...

That is to say, implicitly, the highlighter script DOES search by country and state as well and will show them to you if there is more than one.

But the second thing is, another source of 'Mexico' can be the landmarks layer. Did you try something like this?

1. Start at zoom level 3 at that location with the landmarks layer on only.
2. Click a landmark. Then 'Edit'. You'll see that Mexico is in fact a dropdown, and there are other cities like 'sa', 's', and so on from badly filled in landmark cities in this area.
3. Zoom in, look at the roads layer. Mexico was still in the dropdown for me.

BUT...

Do the same thing above with only the roads layer on to start, and Mexico (and these other cities) were NOT in the dropdown.

...yes, alas, get.cities, which determines cities/states/countries in the dropdowns also checks the landmarks layer - but only if it's enabled. Additionally, the highlighter script does NOT check landmarks for location information because it doesn't know to check on that layer.
Image

AM in SW Shasta, NW Tehama, Central Trinity Counties, CA; Mt Rainier Nat'l Park, WA
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Report bad editors

Postby skbun » Wed Jan 09, 2013 6:54 am

shawndoc wrote:Thanks Alan, I don't suppose there's an easy way to find these for those of us that aren't programmers?


There is indeed! Install Timbones's highlighter script, at http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=25806 . Current production version is 1.5; there's a beta listed later in the thread you can try.

As an area manager, there are extended settings you can work with, like 'highlighting by city', which is undoubtedly where Alan saw these. (I'd helped code portions that check alt streets and city/country mismatches, so I know how that works).
Image

AM in SW Shasta, NW Tehama, Central Trinity Counties, CA; Mt Rainier Nat'l Park, WA
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Report bad editors

Postby skbun » Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:33 am

jemay wrote:
skbun wrote:I proposed this to one of the folks at Waze; one way to nail the URs for Portola would be to temporarily assign all segments inside the actual city of Portola Valley using the extended tools to something else, then tag every single remaining segment with the Waze Automatic error, with a much simpler algorhythm hit. (Does this segment's primary CityID equal 'Portola Valley'? If so, flag it.) Then put Portola Valley, the city, back.


NO. If you identified EVERY segment that would be thousands and thousands and thousands of them that would be flagged. As stated in another thread about smudges... the Portola Valley city (outside of the actual city) should be changed to blank!.


It'd be a full solution if it didn't extend into other states - which I know at a minimum it goes into Nevada. There'd still be a state smudge to clean up. But then, I haven't got a good idea of how to deal with that part of it. If they can identify segments based on a lat/long location as well during such a change, we could split which state is assigned.

EDIT: Also, on reflection, I'm misremembering. I assumed that the Waze Automatic flagging was going to do exactly what you said (tag thousands and thousands, etc.) when we first started seeing it appear. What I'd done to the extent of bringing attention to it came back to 'Please do something to fix this'. Full circle...
Image

AM in SW Shasta, NW Tehama, Central Trinity Counties, CA; Mt Rainier Nat'l Park, WA
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Report bad editors

Postby skbun » Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:19 am

jemay wrote:
jasonh300 wrote:Have you cleared out Portola Valley yet? I specifically ignored that one since it's such a huge project and I don't have much time to dedicate to it.

shawndoc wrote:Oh heck no. Jemay actually I believe handled most of the auto-generated errors about it, but there's still plenty of smudge out there. Every now and then when I've got the time and inclination I'll spend an hour or so at it, but its pretty widespread in the countryside. Now that we have a version of Extended Tools for the new editor where the segment list works in Chrome, I'll probably start cleaning up more.

The auto-generated are only if the city (and in most cases in California - Portola Valley) is inside of another city area. there are TONS MORE (Portola Valley) outside of the city area that are not flagged. And that would take several people several years to find and eliminate manually. Today I have found more with the auto-generated, you just have to go to remote cities/towns...


I proposed this to one of the folks at Waze; one way to nail the URs for Portola would be to temporarily assign all segments inside the actual city of Portola Valley using the extended tools to something else, then tag every single remaining segment with the Waze Automatic error, with a much simpler algorhythm hit. (Does this segment's primary CityID equal 'Portola Valley'? If so, flag it.) Then put Portola Valley, the city, back.
Image

AM in SW Shasta, NW Tehama, Central Trinity Counties, CA; Mt Rainier Nat'l Park, WA
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Report bad editors

Postby skbun » Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:03 am

jasonh300 wrote:
shawndoc wrote:Now that we have a version of Extended Tools for the new editor where the segment list works in Chrome, I'll probably start cleaning up more.


I tried that, but didn't really find it useful for smudge hunting outside of urban areas. It's come in handy finding a few oddball city names though.


I can think of a way it would be more useful, and I'd probably call this a feature request. Because god knows I spend enough time in rural areas doing this. (Trinity County, CA is the very definition of 'rural'.)

And that is this: can WME be changed to allow all segments of all types to be selectable/iterated at zoom level 3? See https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=3&lat ... TTTFTTTTFT As it is today, all segment types are already DISPLAYED at this zoom; you just can't 'select entire streets' or reliably select any given street segment (especially short segments, but some long ones work for some reason). Doing 'select entire street' or selecting segments of arbitrary length of Primary streets, minor highways, etc. all work fine at this level. ... But not for streets or other types.

If we could 'display all segments' at zoom 3 with the add-ons, cleaning up smudges including Portola would go a lot faster; in fact, by definition, four times faster. There may be a resource throttle that prevents this, but it can't hurt to ask, right?
Image

AM in SW Shasta, NW Tehama, Central Trinity Counties, CA; Mt Rainier Nat'l Park, WA
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Report bad editors

Postby Scruffy151 » Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:00 pm

PhantomSoul wrote:Besides, what does everyone do in the states that do not have townships for the parts of each county that are unincorporated?


In my area they tend to have mailing addresses in the nearest city. So some cities have huge mailing areas but relativiely small city limits.
Scruffy151
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 3:03 am
Location: Vicksburg, MS
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Report bad editors

Postby RoyaltyWoody » Mon Jan 14, 2013 8:21 pm

shawndoc wrote: In many places, the address is on street X, however the main access is provided off of street Y for various reasons.


That reminds me of a time a number of years ago, when I worked in a retail store in a fairly large outdoor mall (it took up most of a rather large block - https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=4&lat ... 7,70693355.)

The Mall Mgmt. wanted to tear down our building, so they had us move to another building. The original store was closer to Showers Dr (about the middle of the block), but faced San Antonio Rd. The new store was slightly closer to El Camino, but quite a bit closer to San Antonio Rd, and faced El Camino.

All my Vendor Reps asked, "So what's your new address going to be?" The answer: Exactly the same. We're just physically moving with no change in address.

Then, about a year after the move, I had to notify all my Vendors that we were getting a new address. So, the natural question was, "So where are you moving NOW?" The answer: We're not physically moving, just getting a new address.

And the funny thing about the address shift was: originally the store (although closer to Showers Drive and facing San Antonio) had an El Camino Address, but after the move and subsequent address change, the store (even though it now faced El Camino and was further from Showers Dr.) had a Showers Drive address!
Image
Using Waze on HTC U11
RoyaltyWoody
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 9:38 pm
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 3 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users