[Script] Live Map UR Layer v2.24 (20160202)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v2.7 (20140223)

Postby ditchi56 » Sat Mar 08, 2014 5:15 am

A bug, although I shan't be surprised if it turns out to be in Waze code rather than your script...
This UR has one comment, a fact which WME recognises. However LMUR continues to show it has having no comments.
ditchi56
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 5211
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 1235 times
Been thanked: 2236 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v2.9 (20140607)

Postby ditchi56 » Tue Sep 02, 2014 5:07 pm

Hi Twister,

Could you please add filter options for CLOSURE etc to LMUR, thereby bringing it back into line URO+?

Thanks,
Ian
ditchi56
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 5211
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 1235 times
Been thanked: 2236 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v2.10 (20140902)

Postby ditchi56 » Wed Sep 03, 2014 8:15 am

Twister-UK wrote:2.10 includes filtering of all the custom tagged URs recently added to URO+...

Firefox+Greasemonkey version: https://greasyfork.org/scripts/1948-livemap-ur-overlay


Greasyfork is still coming up with v2.9
ditchi56
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 5211
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 1235 times
Been thanked: 2236 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v2.13 (20141024)

Postby ditchi56 » Wed Oct 29, 2014 4:50 pm

Enhancement request: could LMUR have an option to show only UR's for which the reporter has given a description (i.e. hide UR's with no description, just like URO+ does)?

Edit: and a second request, could it please have the ability to show UR's which I am not following, again like URO+?

Ian
ditchi56
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 5211
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 1235 times
Been thanked: 2236 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v2.14 (20141029)

Postby ditchi56 » Fri Nov 07, 2014 11:21 am

Quite often, I get the message "Unable to access UR/problem data on server". The only option offered is to press "OK", whereupon it tries again and probably hits the same problem. I usually end up closing the tab.

I'm not sure whether this is under your control, but would it be possible to allow users to shrink the map area or otherwise alter their LMUR options before it tries again. Perhaps the "enabled" box in the highest window could be automatically unchecked when this message appears?
ditchi56
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 5211
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 1235 times
Been thanked: 2236 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v2.14 (20141029)

Postby ditchi56 » Fri Nov 07, 2014 1:25 pm

Twister-UK wrote:This problem has always been lurking in the background ready to strike at times when the Waze servers are bogged down, but it now seems to have been exacerbated by the introduction of PUR support, as each server request is now pulling down a hell of a lot more data than almost ever used to be the case - even in areas where URs are spreading like measles, chances are they're still outnumbered by the sheer volume of PURs being generated now.

There may be a partial quick fix, assuming that PUR's are contributing to the problem. I'm getting this problem with PUR filtering disabled; does LMUR load PUR data regardless of whether it's required?
ditchi56
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 5211
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 1235 times
Been thanked: 2236 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v2.14 (20141029)

Postby ditchi56 » Fri Nov 07, 2014 3:33 pm

Twister-UK wrote:the present code is far from optimal it did at least seem to work well enough to be released into the wild...

No worries, I'm sure you've got more important things to do.
ditchi56
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 5211
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 1235 times
Been thanked: 2236 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v2.20 (20150302)

Postby ditchi56 » Tue Mar 17, 2015 8:10 am

A request: could a filter by age be added for Place Updates please?

I think it ought to be possible since the age of each place update requests appears when the cursor hovers over it. My reason for asking is that I prefer to concentrate on roads and let others deal with places, and this seems to work most of the time. But if there's a place update in my AM area which is more than a week or so old, I'll do it myself - if I can spot it.

Ideally I'd like the same for Map Problems, but I'm not sure the data is there to make that possible?

Ian
ditchi56
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 5211
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 1235 times
Been thanked: 2236 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v1.8 (20130822)

Postby dknight212 » Tue Oct 08, 2013 9:47 am

That would be a very useful resource.

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 4
dknight212
 
Posts: 4963
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 9:21 am
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 473 times
Been thanked: 636 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v2.21 (20150317)

Postby fjsawick » Sat Oct 17, 2015 12:30 am

I'm also seeing a lot of errors trying to generate routes. The easy workaround is to create another Chrome profile that does not include Live Map UR. Easy enough to switch over to the new profile when you need a route.

Great Script!!! It really provides a great overview of an area.



WazingArch wrote:I am experiencing strange behaviour on Google Chrome. It looks that LMUR 2.21 crashes routes suggestion of Live Map. When I enter two locations and hit enter, Live Map resets to blank boxes and an error message to try again appears. After I disable LMUR in Chrome settings and some time passes, routing starts working.
fjsawick
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 5:10 pm
Location: Tampa-bay Florida
Has thanked: 105 times
Been thanked: 11 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: RichardPyne

cron