Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Too little error checking on cities

Postby skbun » Tue Nov 20, 2012 8:18 pm

This has been being discussed in various ways in other threads, but I wanted to put this here, so there's one place for Waze/the developers to look. (As a suffix to this, I'm not just putting these down as 'Look at how I can break the editor! I've actually had to fix real world cases of these problems.)

* City names with less than three characters are not rejected (Real world cases of such short names are exceedingly rare, but we get city smears all the time when people believe they've autocompleted a longer city name and haven't. See viewtopic.php?p=293748#p293748 (the problem) and viewtopic.php?p=295180#p295180 (possible solutions) for more on this.
* When the number of a city's streets is zero, a cityID is not deleted from the database (Related to above. If these don't get cleaned out, fat-finger errors can be reintroduced 'because that city DOES exist'.
* Spaces are not chopped from the middle of a city string (In other words, 'Federal Way' is not equal to 'Federal Way', but I can create a city with that name, and saving the latter will create a new CityID if it does not exist)
* Special characters are allowed in city names (e.g. $%,; ...) I suspect a couple select ones would want to be allowed like apostrophe, dashes...but as it is it looks like anything goes right now.
* 'The highlighted road is too far from the city it was added to' does not check altStreets for their cityIDs. I can add an alt street from anywhere in a state or country, in an alt street.
* In the United States, the state that the editor believes you are in is offered as a possible city. If I am in Washington, and start a city name with 'S', 'Washington' is given as an autocomplete. If I accept that, the cityID assigned is 100000040. I have to assume this is not what's wanted. (I've seen this sometimes, probably where a user was quickly tabbing around and didn't realize what they'd filled.) If there's a similar problem with countries on World, I can't see it because the infrastructure is being moved at the moment.
* I don't know how they got there, but there exist 'cities' in the database city names whose name is NULL or empty. I discovered this with the highlighter tool, when I saw two identical 'No City, State' entries in an area. One example is the altStreet on https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=61284239 whose cityID is 47991, not 999953. My guess is there are others on NA or world. I don't know if that might cause weird pollution behind the scenes.
* Please add more than six colors to the 'Cities' layer pallette. See viewtopic.php?p=293719#p293719 for more information.
* The Javascript console tells me when a new city has to be created. Can the user be alerted to it too, so they can be sure that they wanted to do that?

As always, thank you so much for reading!
Last edited by skbun on Tue Nov 20, 2012 8:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Road direction picking changed

Postby skbun » Thu Nov 22, 2012 7:46 pm

Something oddball in the way of a change has happened at least on the NA editor, and I can't put my finger on what it is.

Consider permalink https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... s=54685761

My attention was brought to this area because there's an automated report saying 'restricted turn might be allowed'. The thing is (as this is an express lane interchange) both ramps had direction 'Unknown' on them. However...if you look at streets in this area, you'll see that you're now only given three choices for directionals: One way A-B, One way B-A, and Two Way. Even the sister ramp attached to the one I saved as two way (I had no other choice!), shows the Xs I would associate with an 'Unknown direction' road, but I can't select it in the dropdowns.

Tried basic things to reset the segment like pulling its endnodes away from either side, saving, putting back...no go. I don't want to lose speed data for the segment, so I haven't done more than that and figured I'd put it out there to be investigated.

If I type 'R' to change the directions with the keyboard, 'Two Way' stays on screen for two keypresses. So it's like it is aware Unknown is kind-of-sort-of there, but isn't offering it as a choice; that the directional picker has gotten somehow broken - at the very least changed - and I don't understand the rationale of why. We do USE 'unknown' type designations for streets in situations like short to mid-term road construction, and to explicitly prevent routing on street types that otherwise allow it (like ramps) so...
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: WME major version released to production

Postby sjthespian » Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:29 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
sjthespian wrote:If I select an problem report that has a route and GPS trace then zoom the map, the directional arrows go away on the route and trace. The only way I have found to get them back is to close and reopen the report.

If you zoom out to a certain level, they have always disappeared (zoom level 4). But they do reappear for me when zooming back in (Chrome/Win7). If you can confirm they positively do not appear when zoomed in to level 5 or higher?


Odd, today they reappear when I zoom back in, yesterday they wouldn't reappear until I closed and reopened the report.
sjthespian
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: WME major version released to production

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:04 pm

sjthespian wrote:If I select an problem report that has a route and GPS trace then zoom the map, the directional arrows go away on the route and trace. The only way I have found to get them back is to close and reopen the report.

If you zoom out to a certain level, they have always disappeared (zoom level 4). But they do reappear for me when zooming back in (Chrome/Win7). If you can confirm they positively do not appear when zoomed in to level 5 or higher?
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23613
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1126 times
Been thanked: 4791 times

Re: WME major version released to production

Postby sjthespian » Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:54 pm

I just ran into a bug on Chrome 19.0.1084.46 (Linux).

If I select an problem report that has a route and GPS trace then zoom the map, the directional arrows go away on the route and trace. The only way I have found to get them back is to close and reopen the report.
sjthespian
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: WME major version released to production

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:45 pm

AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23613
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1126 times
Been thanked: 4791 times

Re: WME major version released to production

Postby Froggypwns » Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:44 pm

This is great! I'll let you guys know how it goes for me.
Froggypwns
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 8:24 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: WME major version released to production

Postby Dave2084 » Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:43 pm

If you are having problems with it loading it is most likely a conflict with a Greasemonkey script!

Disable Greasemonkey then re-anable the scripts one at a time.
Dave2084
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 2423
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:58 am
Location: Lincoln, UK
Has thanked: 392 times
Been thanked: 383 times

Re: Too little error checking on cities

Postby zCougar » Thu Nov 22, 2012 1:36 pm

skbun wrote:* City names with less than three characters are not rejected (Real world cases of such short names are exceedingly rare, but we get city smears all the time when people believe they've autocompleted a longer city name and haven't. See viewtopic.php?p=293748#p293748 (the problem) and viewtopic.php?p=295180#p295180 (possible solutions) for more on this.


We have 3 two letter city names (Aa, Ao, Oe) and 75 three letter names (54 unique) in Estonia. If you enable this check then make it clear how to add new cities or make it possible to create new cities for some editors based on their rank or whatever.

--
Cougar
zCougar
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:25 am
Location: Estonia
Has thanked: 233 times
Been thanked: 104 times

Re: Too little error checking on cities

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Nov 20, 2012 10:44 pm

skbun wrote:* The Javascript console tells me when a new city has to be created. Can the user be alerted to it too, so they can be sure that they wanted to do that?

Cartouche used to do this when you were creating a new street/city combination (a segment inherits the properties of objects in the street database). I found it both slowed me down sometimes, but also saved me from entering a misspelled city or segment name.
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23613
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1126 times
Been thanked: 4791 times

Next

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Daftpaul130