No Countries Showing in list

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: No Countries Showing in list

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Mon Dec 10, 2012 5:04 pm

Is the segment perhaps near an ocean or large body of water? If so, that's a known issue.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.1 | Waze v3.7.9.925
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19501
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 654 times
Been thanked: 2260 times

Re: No Countries Showing in list

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Mon Dec 17, 2012 11:31 pm

If you have the landmarks layer on, turn it of and click the Permalink. Does that bring the country back?
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.1 | Waze v3.7.9.925
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19501
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 654 times
Been thanked: 2260 times

Re: No Countries Showing in list

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Dec 27, 2012 8:36 pm

Made2Map wrote:I have been having this problem sporadically. I just save my edits, do a browser refresh and then the Country and State Names show up again.

Why don't you just turn off the landmarks layer as posted above and just turn it on when you need to edit a landmark,
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.1 | Waze v3.7.9.925
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19501
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 654 times
Been thanked: 2260 times

No Countries Showing in list

Postby luvnrocs » Mon Dec 10, 2012 3:27 am

I've been trying to do some editing today but every time I go to enter the city or street name I need to choose a country but there are none in the dropdown menu.

I was editing last night and it seemed to be working fine.
luvnrocs
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 6:30 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: No Countries Showing in list

Postby Made2Map » Thu Dec 27, 2012 8:01 pm

I have been having this problem sporadically. I just save my edits, do a browser refresh and then the Country and State Names show up again.
Made2Map
Image

I am a professional cartographer working for a company in Alabama
and a Waze Area Manager for Alabama and Northern Wisconsin

• email: awm4th@gmail.com • twitter: @awmathis
Made2Map
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 3:30 am
Location: Madison, AL
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: No Countries Showing in list

Postby Made2Map » Fri Dec 28, 2012 6:54 pm

Why don't you just turn off the landmarks layer as posted above and just turn it on when you need to edit a landmark,


I do leave the landmarks off. It still happens to me even when the landmarks are off. So I save edits and refresh. Then I am once again allowed to edit address info
Made2Map
Image

I am a professional cartographer working for a company in Alabama
and a Waze Area Manager for Alabama and Northern Wisconsin

• email: awm4th@gmail.com • twitter: @awmathis
Made2Map
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 3:30 am
Location: Madison, AL
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: No Countries Showing in list

Postby PalmettoC » Mon Dec 17, 2012 10:25 pm

I am having the same problem today. Nothing showing on the status board for maintenance
Columbia, SC - Cleveland, TN
AT&T, iPhone 5, iOS 7.0.4, Waze 3.7.7.0
ImageImage
PalmettoC
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 3:30 am
Location: Columbia, SC
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: No Countries Showing in list

Postby PalmettoC » Tue Dec 18, 2012 3:04 am

I'll have to try it the next time it does it. I moved to another location did some roads and it was there. Went back to the other area and it was working again. Computers! :roll:
Columbia, SC - Cleveland, TN
AT&T, iPhone 5, iOS 7.0.4, Waze 3.7.7.0
ImageImage
PalmettoC
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 3:30 am
Location: Columbia, SC
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: No Countries Showing in list

Postby svx-biker » Mon Dec 10, 2012 8:34 am

You've seen that there was maintenance scheduled?

see http://status.waze.com
svx-biker
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2469
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 5:43 am
Location: Germany, Austria and Switzerland (DACH)
Has thanked: 267 times
Been thanked: 273 times


Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AlanOfTheBerg