[Script] WME Add-Ons V0.45 ==> Features moved in WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby petervdveen » Fri Feb 08, 2013 4:32 pm

It's just the NA beta that changed.
The WORLD beta editor is still the same as before. But probebly it didn't work before ;-)
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 10077
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 606 times
Been thanked: 1459 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby miole67 » Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:23 pm

After the release of the latest WME beta (4 feb.) the script does not work.
miole67
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 547
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 9:25 am
Location: Monterotondo (Rm) Italy and Vatican City
Has thanked: 175 times
Been thanked: 144 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby enhket » Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:18 pm

petervdveen wrote:What does 'Snap dist' actualy do? ;)


it is the "magnetic effect" between 2 segments. the effect is as high as snap dist is.
enhket
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 3810
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 5:58 pm
Location: Spain
Has thanked: 1049 times
Been thanked: 2252 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby petervdveen » Thu Feb 07, 2013 8:46 pm

What does 'Snap dist' actualy do? ;)
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 10077
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 606 times
Been thanked: 1459 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby davipt » Mon Feb 04, 2013 6:38 pm

gdu1971 wrote:
davipt wrote:so something has changed on WME and the script can't gather the coordinates from the internal data, only when they aren't already present on the location bar. This used to work before as far as I can remember, so it has to be a change on WME.

Hi Guys,
this is normally fixed in V0.42 release.
I forgot to mention it in the changelog :?
Let me know.


Lol, sorry my fault. Works as intended now :)
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2770
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 284 times
Been thanked: 596 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby gdu1971 » Mon Feb 04, 2013 6:34 pm

davipt wrote:so something has changed on WME and the script can't gather the coordinates from the internal data, only when they aren't already present on the location bar. This used to work before as far as I can remember, so it has to be a change on WME.

Hi Guys,
this is normally fixed in V0.42 release.
I forgot to mention it in the changelog :?
Let me know.
gdu1971
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby davipt » Mon Feb 04, 2013 6:03 pm

kodi75 wrote:Not sure what you mean - I tried copying the permalink before hitting the live map link and that didn't work. As an easy workaround, I edited the address bar in Live Map from "&zoom=9" to "&zoom=15". Any zoom level over 15 is too far, showing the entire country.


On my version:
https://world.waze.com/editor/
open in livemap fails with:
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lat=&lon=&zoom=9

on the other hand, hit permalink on WME, get for example:
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lat=38.6 ... FTTFTTTTFT
open in livemap opens correctly:
https://world.waze.com/livemap/?lat=38. ... 164&zoom=9

so something has changed on WME and the script can't gather the coordinates from the internal data, only when they aren't already present on the location bar. This used to work before as far as I can remember, so it has to be a change on WME.
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2770
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 284 times
Been thanked: 596 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby kodi75 » Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:46 pm

Not sure what you mean - I tried copying the permalink before hitting the live map link and that didn't work. As an easy workaround, I edited the address bar in Live Map from "&zoom=9" to "&zoom=15". Any zoom level over 15 is too far, showing the entire country.
davipt wrote:
kodi75 wrote:Lately the "Open in Live Map" link does open the area in Live Map, however it is zoomed out to a view that includes most of my state!


The "Open in livemap" seems to be working only if WME has a query string. For example, clicking on the permalink to get the url editor?zoom=x&lat etc etc, then open in livemap works nicely. But if the url is simply /editor/, livemap is open also without parameters and on the last place it was open before.
kodi75
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 3:43 am
Location: Central Maryland
Has thanked: 711 times
Been thanked: 250 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby davipt » Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:38 pm

kodi75 wrote:Lately the "Open in Live Map" link does open the area in Live Map, however it is zoomed out to a view that includes most of my state!


The "Open in livemap" seems to be working only if WME has a query string. For example, clicking on the permalink to get the url editor?zoom=x&lat etc etc, then open in livemap works nicely. But if the url is simply /editor/, livemap is open also without parameters and on the last place it was open before.
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2770
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 284 times
Been thanked: 596 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby kodi75 » Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:34 pm

Lately the "Open in Live Map" link does open the area in Live Map, however it is zoomed out to a view that includes most of my state!

The "Open in OSM" does work as expected.
kodi75
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 3:43 am
Location: Central Maryland
Has thanked: 711 times
Been thanked: 250 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MapOMatic