[Script] WME Add-Ons V0.45 ==> Features moved in WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.43

Postby doctorkb » Wed Apr 10, 2013 12:41 am

invented wrote:
doctorkb wrote:
invented wrote:I'm finding that editing the City field inside a lot of segments selected inside a landmark results in the segment name being wiped out en masse. Pretty dangerous.


Are you using the Properties window of Addons, or the standard address editing area in WME?

The Properties field in WME Add-Ons.


Funny. I've been doing it without issue. In fact, most of the lower mainland of BC has been subject to it.

How many segments are you selecting? I try to keep each change to ~150-200 as I'm told higher numbers can lead to corruption...
doctorkb
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 4055
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 621 times
Been thanked: 1605 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.43

Postby invented » Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:31 pm

doctorkb wrote:
invented wrote:I'm finding that editing the City field inside a lot of segments selected inside a landmark results in the segment name being wiped out en masse. Pretty dangerous.


Are you using the Properties window of Addons, or the standard address editing area in WME?

The Properties field in WME Add-Ons.
invented
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 8:03 am
Location: Port Colborne, ON
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.43

Postby Mike-1323 » Mon Apr 08, 2013 2:10 am

doctorkb wrote:
invented wrote:I'm finding that editing the City field inside a lot of segments selected inside a landmark results in the segment name being wiped out en masse. Pretty dangerous.


Are you using the Properties window of Addons, or the standard address editing area in WME?

I've used the properties window of Addons to change the city name en-mass from a select in landmark action with no loss of street names. Of course before I realized that I could do it all within Addons I very nearly used the WME editing to strip the street names.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.43

Postby doctorkb » Mon Apr 08, 2013 1:51 am

invented wrote:I'm finding that editing the City field inside a lot of segments selected inside a landmark results in the segment name being wiped out en masse. Pretty dangerous.


Are you using the Properties window of Addons, or the standard address editing area in WME?
doctorkb
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 4055
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 621 times
Been thanked: 1605 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.43

Postby invented » Mon Apr 08, 2013 1:16 am

I'm finding that editing the City field inside a lot of segments selected inside a landmark results in the segment name being wiped out en masse. Pretty dangerous.
invented
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 8:03 am
Location: Port Colborne, ON
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.43

Postby gohamstergo » Tue Mar 26, 2013 3:10 am

didnt see it on the bug tracker, so i submitted a ticket.
gohamstergo
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:11 pm
Location: Irving, TX
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.43

Postby Mike-1323 » Tue Mar 26, 2013 2:34 am

shawndoc wrote:I'm finding that with the latest version of the NA editor, having Add-Ons active in the Extensions menu on Chrome results in the UR/PR's not changing color when you mark them solved/NA.

Disabling WME Add-Ons causes them to change color like they are supposed to.


I'm seeing this performance now as well.
Though it wasn't that way earlier. With Addons 0.42 disabled, before 0.43 was available they weren't changing. Now with 0.43 installed and disabled they change. With 0.43 enabled they don't change.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.43

Postby HandofMadness » Mon Mar 25, 2013 11:19 pm

I'm finding that with the latest version of the NA editor, having Add-Ons active in the Extensions menu on Chrome results in the UR/PR's not changing color when you mark them solved/NA.

Disabling WME Add-Ons causes them to change color like they are supposed to.
HandofMadness
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1802
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 7:44 am
Location: Californialand, USA
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 375 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby walbing » Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:01 pm

orbitc wrote:
walbing wrote:after you update the latest version of the tools http://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/Hous ... or#Toolbar, and will not let me install the addons, the uninstall me ...... :o :(

What browser do you use? if you are ferering to wme add on, already been updated and working fine.

and works very well!
tks gilles
walbing
Local Champ Mentor
Local Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 1314
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 10:57 pm
Has thanked: 1756 times
Been thanked: 1091 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby orbitc » Mon Mar 25, 2013 11:07 am

porubcan wrote:
orbitc wrote:OK.
I had the same issue but now I know what is the solution.
1- Have a copy of the script on your desktop
2- Open Crome
3- On the search/address bar just put this: chrome://extensions
4- Just move the file from desktop to just opened chrome window. (you'll see your other extensions here)
5- click yes/ok
6- DONE :D

so there was new version 0.43 released, that's why we needed to re-install the extension.


Yup.... Thanks to the author for the quick response :D
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 5930
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2257 times
Been thanked: 4931 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Michelle-S