Road Connection Error

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Road Connection Error

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Fri Jan 25, 2013 5:12 pm

Your permalink is at the 2km zoom level. No idea what location you're talking about. Per the manual, please select the map object(s) you are trying to call attention to before copying the permalink.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19459
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 647 times
Been thanked: 2239 times

Re: Road Connection Error

Postby ArlenBystander » Fri Jan 25, 2013 7:07 pm

A single segment loop can be edited to split into two segments without deleting it.

It takes a little work to do it manually (the two methods are documented in the Wiki, IIRC) but I was able to make the changed before finding the Junction Node Fixer script which handles it in a single keystroke.
Image
CM: USA / AM: Chicago & suburbs / WME βeta Tester
Wiki Resources: Map Editing | Best Practices | Illinois Mapping
ArlenBystander
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 11:42 am
Location: Chicago western suburbs
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 37 times

Road Connection Error

Postby carwile2 » Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:43 pm

Okay, while I am trying to edit here :https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-95.965599060058&lat=38.782451629639, I get an error when I try to connect a road to my loop? Why is that? :?:
carwile2
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 2:33 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Road Connection Error

Postby shawndoc » Fri Jan 25, 2013 5:37 pm

If it is a full loop (circle) made from one segment, you can't add any new jucntions or changes to it. You need to delete the loop, save, and then draw it in fresh and make sure its made from at least two segments.
California, USA - OC/LA/SB/Riverside L5 Country Editor
shawndoc
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 1490
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 7:44 am
Location: Californialand, USA
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 249 times


Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users