Help, I think I broke a route!

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Help, I think I broke a route!

Postby ArlenBystander » Thu Jan 31, 2013 6:16 pm

I have found a few by zooming in and mousing over the area while watching what gets highlighted. If you see a junction node between two segments and they don't both terminate there, it's a sure sign one of them overlaps the other. Sometimes, though I have just had to move one out of the way to verify and then backout/undo the move if nothing needs to be changed.
Image
CM: USA / AM: Chicago & suburbs / WME βeta Tester
Wiki Resources: Map Editing | Best Practices | Illinois Mapping
ArlenBystander
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 11:42 am
Location: Chicago western suburbs
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: Help, I think I broke a route!

Postby cdombroski » Wed Jan 30, 2013 6:15 pm

There's another road hiding under this one. You need to delete the hidden road and fix the turn restrictions on the junction to the north.
cdombroski
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 5:51 pm
Location: Richmond, VA, US
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Help, I think I broke a route!

Postby harling » Sun Feb 03, 2013 3:50 pm

timl2k12 wrote:The only problem I can see is one reverse connection on the southern node of this segment...

timl2k12 wrote:Just curious, how did you fix it?

Manually, you select the segment, drag its endpoint off the junction, then re-connect it and re-set the turn restrictions.
Image
Area Manager, Eastern MA & Southern NH. Country Manager, USA.
Help wanted. Drop me a line!
Wiki Resources: Area Manager Wiki | Map Editing | Best Practices | Known Issues List
harling
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 8:42 pm
Location: Eastern MA
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 114 times

Help, I think I broke a route!

Postby natefirethorn » Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:53 pm

Hi, all,

I was trying to edit the Trap Rock Access Road into Kingston-Rocky Hill Road:

https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-74.614860761846&lat=40.391272550633

This is a tricky turn, because left turns from Trap Rock onto Kingston-Rocky Hill Road are not permitted. Now Waze won't route southbound on Kingston-Rocky Hill Road from Rocky Hill to Kingston.

I've checked the turns and segment endpoints, and I can't spot the trouble.

Can someone take a look at it and let me know what's going on?

Thanks,
- Steve.
natefirethorn
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:51 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help, I think I broke a route!

Postby natefirethorn » Thu Jan 31, 2013 6:03 pm

Thanks! I think I got it -- but the road is still not routing properly. How long does it take edits to show up in routing?

Also, how did you find the problem? I could see it by moving endpoints around, but I'm guessing there has to be a less damaging way than that.

Regards, -S.
natefirethorn
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:51 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help, I think I broke a route!

Postby natefirethorn » Thu Jan 31, 2013 11:03 pm

Oh-kay. The last update time was 1/30/2013, so it hasn't got today's edits yet.

- Steve.
natefirethorn
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:51 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help, I think I broke a route!

Postby natefirethorn » Fri Feb 01, 2013 4:17 pm

:(

Still busted after update. I have checked all the turns and they look OK.

Cleared the browser cache, too, but that didn't clear the problem.

Clues appreciated!

Thanks, -S.
natefirethorn
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:51 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help, I think I broke a route!

Postby timl2k12 » Fri Feb 01, 2013 11:56 pm

natefirethorn wrote::(

Still busted after update. I have checked all the turns and they look OK.

Cleared the browser cache, too, but that didn't clear the problem.

Clues appreciated!

Thanks, -S.

The only problem I can see is one reverse connection on the southern node of this segment.
If fixing that doesn't fix it, I would redraw all these segments, I get really weird results if I try to route southbound thru there, northbound is fine.
Level 3 Area Manager - Tampa, FL
timl2k12
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:22 am
Location: Tampa, Florida USA
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Help, I think I broke a route!

Postby timl2k12 » Sun Feb 03, 2013 5:47 am

Just curious, how did you fix it?
Level 3 Area Manager - Tampa, FL
timl2k12
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:22 am
Location: Tampa, Florida USA
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Help, I think I broke a route!

Postby timl2k12 » Sun Feb 03, 2013 4:17 pm

Not me, I use the Overloaded Q from I forget which extension. :geek: The reason I asked the OP is because the reverse connection is still there, but it works now. Maybe he didn't give the tiles enough time to update. I've never received a UR from an RC though, they seem innocuous.
Level 3 Area Manager - Tampa, FL
timl2k12
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:22 am
Location: Tampa, Florida USA
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 12 times


Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher