Browser Refresh displays unknown terrain

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Browser Refresh displays unknown terrain

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Wed Jan 30, 2013 9:00 pm

Stop hitting refresh because that always takes you to the URL in the browser. The proper method to refresh the current location is to click the permalink.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19496
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 654 times
Been thanked: 2257 times

Re: Browser Refresh displays unknown terrain

Postby AndyPoms » Wed Jan 30, 2013 6:03 pm

Are you using the link you posted to access WME? Or are you just going straight to waze.com/editor?

The first contains the location information.
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 887 times

Re: Browser Refresh displays unknown terrain

Postby DaveHolzmann » Wed Jan 30, 2013 8:53 pm

ggccg wrote:Why, when I do a browser refresh (reload this page) during map editing, do I always get taken to this location?

https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=0.3177 ... TTTTTTTTFT

Refresh/reload used to reload the map area I was working on.

Thanks!


I used to have the same "problem." Then I found it works to first delete everything in the URL after "/editor" THEN hit Refresh. Maybe there's a better/more efficient way. (I'd love to know if there is.) But that's working for me currently.
Area Manager: Silicon Valley (South SF/SJ Bay Area)
Image
Using Waze on HTC One
DaveHolzmann
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 9:38 pm
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Browser Refresh displays unknown terrain

Postby ggccg » Wed Jan 30, 2013 6:01 pm

Why, when I do a browser refresh (reload this page) during map editing, do I always get taken to this location?

https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=0.3177 ... TTTTTTTTFT

Refresh/reload used to reload the map area I was working on.

Thanks!
ggccg
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 3:26 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Browser Refresh displays unknown terrain

Postby ggccg » Wed Jan 30, 2013 9:09 pm

AndyPoms wrote:Are you using the link you posted to access WME? Or are you just going straight to waze.com/editor?

The first contains the location information.


The link I posted is the PermaLink for the page that has recently started to always be the page that loads when I use the browser Reload/Refresh button while editing. I have no idea where it is. I start by going to http://www.waze.com.editor with no locatioin URL and then enter the city area I am interested in editing.

Oddly, it how now stopped this behavior. Nevermind.
ggccg
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 3:26 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Surgomatic