Caostline
Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 2:51 pm
Hi there,
Can anyone help me out with coastlines. I've had a read through the forums of other countries, and have noticed people supplying Waze with Ordnance Survey (OS) maps, after which Waze would then have these maps updated. Problem is, my town's roads are basically running through the water when you have a look at the maps on your device/app.
I've only been mildly irritated, but someone else has now also complained, explaining the whole of Southern Africa is like this etc. I've tried fixing it by adding the water boundaries, but basically I'll have to create a "place" which is an island or land category and drag it over everything else. That doesn't seem right. See this picture for a screenshot:
http://picpaste.com/mUMkOkca.png
Also, here's a link to an open report on this issue by someone else:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... 069&zoom=5
Any input would help.
Can anyone help me out with coastlines. I've had a read through the forums of other countries, and have noticed people supplying Waze with Ordnance Survey (OS) maps, after which Waze would then have these maps updated. Problem is, my town's roads are basically running through the water when you have a look at the maps on your device/app.
I've only been mildly irritated, but someone else has now also complained, explaining the whole of Southern Africa is like this etc. I've tried fixing it by adding the water boundaries, but basically I'll have to create a "place" which is an island or land category and drag it over everything else. That doesn't seem right. See this picture for a screenshot:
http://picpaste.com/mUMkOkca.png
Also, here's a link to an open report on this issue by someone else:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... 069&zoom=5
Any input would help.