How to change map @ country?

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: How to change map @ country?

Postby AndyPoms » Wed Oct 10, 2012 9:45 am

What device are you using to run Waze?
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5924
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 884 times

Re: How to change map @ country?

Postby petervdveen » Wed Oct 10, 2012 10:49 am

spain is also on the international server, so the server should be correct.
Coördinator BeNeLux
- Nederland Belgium Lëtzebuerg
ImageImageImageImage

peter@wazenederland.nl peter@wazebelgium.be
petervdveen
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 8124
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 220 times
Been thanked: 814 times

Re: How to change map @ country?

Postby pvaladares » Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:14 am

It seems to be a problen with the server configuration.
Which server did you choose when Wazer was launched for the first time?

Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk 2
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 597
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Porto/Lisboa, Portugal
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 33 times

How to change map @ country?

Postby sham_ateng » Mon Oct 08, 2012 6:13 am

Hi,
I stayed in Malaysia. I already installed Waze but it shows other country map. It shows Spain map. I already uninstall & reinstall but still the same. I use Samsung Galaxy Y. Please help.

Thanks,
Ateng...
sham_ateng
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 4:43 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to change map @ country?

Postby sham_ateng » Wed Oct 10, 2012 2:14 am

Hi pvaladares,
I accidentally choose US & Canada server (for the 1st time) instead of International. Already uninstall reinstall using International sever but still the same...

Thanks,
Ateng...
sham_ateng
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 4:43 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to change map @ country?

Postby xteejx » Wed Oct 10, 2012 9:48 am

##world in the search box. Correct that as applicable please :-)

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
xteejx
 
Posts: 2484
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 26 times


Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BummerDude69, FRVD