Added a stop for 1st time...map editing

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Added a stop for 1st time...map editing

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Feb 14, 2013 8:19 pm

bigbear3764 wrote:The add a stop feature has been acting weird lately giving strange routing. There was a thread in here somewhere on it.

It's been posted to status.waze.com and tweeted as well.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19469
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 649 times
Been thanked: 2247 times

Added a stop for 1st time...map editing

Postby bigbear3764 » Thu Feb 14, 2013 2:19 pm

The add a stop feature has been acting weird lately giving strange routing. There was a thread in here somewhere on it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Image
AM Chicagoland Area
CM North America
ILL Wiki
ILL To-Do
bigbear3764
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 1590
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Island Lake, IL USA
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 382 times

Added a stop for 1st time...map editing

Postby clsx2 » Wed Feb 13, 2013 7:02 pm

I have never had the need to add a stop, but I was stopping for coffee on my way home from class so after letting waze automatically set home I added a stop for coffee. The coffee shop is on a route home but not the route waze would normally take me. So knowing how to get there I headed out only to be told to go a really stupid way that would have taken me on side streets which would have added miles and lots of time to the trip.

I ignored the 1st direction to get off the freeway but it just kept trying to reroute me back, even as I was turning into the coffee shop! Did I misuse the add a stop or was waze going crazy on me??

So while driving I reported the issue as wrong directions, then got an email saying so and so couldn't fix issue, long story short I thought heck I'll try my hand at editing. However, it only shows me the route I took and not the route that waze was trying to take me. Is there a way to view the route it recommended so that I can update/change to the route it should have been?

So while I was here I figured i'd also report some on ramps that will be closed for awhile. I found ramp and clicked green arrow to red arrow. I'm hoping that is what I needed to do to disallow traffic. Could someone confirm? If wrong I want to correct ASAP.

Thanks
clsx2
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2012 11:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Added a stop for 1st time...map editing

Postby jmp316 » Thu Feb 14, 2013 5:23 am

Sometimes when editing you'll have to look at a lot of segments in the area to find the problem. It's not always an easy fix and takes some time.
jmp316
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 4:22 am
Location: Kendall County, IL
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 8 times


Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ftalens