Routing over roundabout instead of ramp

[ img ]

Moderators: Unholy, YanisKyr, davidg666, arthurohara

Re: Routing over roundabout instead of ramp

Postby YanisKyr » Fri Aug 11, 2017 11:42 pm

You're right, this looks like the routing server.
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
CM for Ireland
YanisKyr
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Ashbourne, Ireland
Has thanked: 299 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Re: Routing over roundabout instead of ramp

Postby YanisKyr » Mon Aug 14, 2017 11:22 am

This becomes more frustrating now!

Considering our small user base in Ireland, could it be possible that the routing server is using a small data sample (and potentially inaccurate)?
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
CM for Ireland
YanisKyr
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Ashbourne, Ireland
Has thanked: 299 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Re: Routing over roundabout instead of ramp

Postby YanisKyr » Tue Jun 05, 2018 11:35 pm

I am reviving this thread as I believe to have found a solution! Bumped on this thread earlier and got some ideas https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=191369, played around a bit, and here we go.

My implementation needs:
a. One Roundabout per entry with a bypass segment
b. Extra Private Road segments for the non-bypass exits to assist with directions (exit counting)
c. Extra segments for entries/exits that can be used with any of the roundabouts
d. Voice prompts set to None for the Y junctions created by the extra segments from the point c.

In our example:
a. I created another roundabout with a very similar diameter aiming to have it unnoticeable in the app https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... ,358319868
b. Added these 2 Private Road segments to assist with directions and avoid routing over them https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... ,358318411
c. Added these 3 normal segments for entries/exits that can be used with either roundabout https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... ,358319704
d. Set the Voice prompts to None for this Y junction https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... =358319380 and this Y junction https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... =358319865
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
CM for Ireland
YanisKyr
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Ashbourne, Ireland
Has thanked: 299 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Re: Routing over roundabout instead of ramp

Postby YanisKyr » Wed Jun 06, 2018 11:23 am

davidg666 wrote:Wow, that makes my head hurt :)

Hope it hurts in a good way :geek:

davidg666 wrote:Has this one gone live yet and been tested on the ground?

I was editing while composing the post last night, so we'll probably see it live with the next update.

davidg666 wrote:Assuming it works: lock it up tight to L5, because I can imagine any other editor (myself included) seeing it and mashing it to pieces because they don't understand what's going on. Maybe cover it in a map comment too, to discourage changing it by anybody who doesn't understand it completely.

Good thinking, I locked it all to L5 and resized the existing map comment to cover the roundabouts as well as all segments.
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
CM for Ireland
YanisKyr
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Ashbourne, Ireland
Has thanked: 299 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Previous

Return to Ireland

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users