Dublin editors: showing "Dublin" in the map
Hi fellow editors,
We're trying an experiment in the Dublin area: in order for the name "Dublin" to appear on the live map when zoomed out (at the moment, just Limerick, Waterford and Ennis appear!), we've added the city name of "Dublin" to all segments of the M50. After the next tile update, we're hoping that "Dublin" will appear on the map, but also that there are no negative side effects. We can undo the change very quickly if there are any problems.
There should hopefully not be any serious problems, but please look out for anything strange. Two things that might happen are:
1. Routing to "Dublin" might route to the centre of the "Dublin" city and this may be somewhere other than O'Connell Street. (that's because up to now, we've had a couple of segments on O'Connell St with the city name "Dublin" so that people routing to "Dublin" get sent there)
2. Traffic reports in Waze may now report problems (especially on or around the M50) as being "between XXX an Dublin" or "near Dublin" - but if this happens, reports like this won't be that much use, since if you're on the M50, you probably already know you're somewhere near Dublin, and that information doesn't give you much idea of where the traffic really is.
Anyway, after the next tile update (the last one was on 13 April, so for this change to go live, we need a tile update that incorporates changes after 1800 (that's 1700 UTC) on 16 April), please report any problems to this thread you might notice related to Waze's use of the name "Dublin". Most especially report anything related to routing.
The change came about as a result of a discussion in this thread. As I said, if the experiment has any serious negative consequences or has no useful effect at all, we'll undo the change.
thanks!
++David \ davidg666
We're trying an experiment in the Dublin area: in order for the name "Dublin" to appear on the live map when zoomed out (at the moment, just Limerick, Waterford and Ennis appear!), we've added the city name of "Dublin" to all segments of the M50. After the next tile update, we're hoping that "Dublin" will appear on the map, but also that there are no negative side effects. We can undo the change very quickly if there are any problems.
There should hopefully not be any serious problems, but please look out for anything strange. Two things that might happen are:
1. Routing to "Dublin" might route to the centre of the "Dublin" city and this may be somewhere other than O'Connell Street. (that's because up to now, we've had a couple of segments on O'Connell St with the city name "Dublin" so that people routing to "Dublin" get sent there)
2. Traffic reports in Waze may now report problems (especially on or around the M50) as being "between XXX an Dublin" or "near Dublin" - but if this happens, reports like this won't be that much use, since if you're on the M50, you probably already know you're somewhere near Dublin, and that information doesn't give you much idea of where the traffic really is.
Anyway, after the next tile update (the last one was on 13 April, so for this change to go live, we need a tile update that incorporates changes after 1800 (that's 1700 UTC) on 16 April), please report any problems to this thread you might notice related to Waze's use of the name "Dublin". Most especially report anything related to routing.
The change came about as a result of a discussion in this thread. As I said, if the experiment has any serious negative consequences or has no useful effect at all, we'll undo the change.
thanks!
++David \ davidg666
Re: Dublin editors: showing "Dublin" in the map