Railroad Policy for WME

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby TonyG-UK » Mon Dec 03, 2012 9:14 am

See http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=55&t=23128 this thread for a discussion on why using landmarks for railroads is a bad idea.
Image
UK Country Manager. Area manager: Wiltshire, UK
TonyG-UK
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 4:36 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby Timbones » Mon Dec 03, 2012 10:22 am

Another more, recent thread here: viewtopic.php?t=33232

via mobile
Timbones(6) • UK Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Global Wiki Moderator • Routing Expert
Extensions: WME Colour HighlightsWME Route TesterWME Geometries
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6573
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 899 times
Been thanked: 2489 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby avalanchehawk » Tue Dec 04, 2012 3:18 pm

I have a question... If a railroad is set to -5 and railroad, what direction should be set?

In my opinion if a railroad has no junctions with roads, there should be no issue with setting it as 2 way. I find putting it as two-way helps me find out if there are any junctions with roads. I've seen where some have said put it as unknown.

Why set it to unknown if it's not showing on the client?

Personally having the unknown direction marking bothers me, guess you could say it's my ocd saying it is something that needs to be known..
avalanchehawk
Image
Area Manager: Houston
avalanchehawk
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Cypress, Texas
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Dec 04, 2012 6:46 pm

avalanchehawk wrote:I have a question... If a railroad is set to -5 and railroad, what direction should be set?

2-way is fine. Unknown really means nothing.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 9.3.2 | Waze v4.7.0.1
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23480
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1084 times
Been thanked: 4607 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby umopapisdn » Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:15 am

i have someone in my area who keeps adding railroads. i keep deleting them. they aren't commuter railroads, and there's maybe one line that handles amtrak traffic once a day at most.

based on GPS points, they're aren't being added by wazers on the trains, and they end approximately 4 miles on either side of an interstate highway. gone!
--
umopapisdn
armchair cartographer
Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Area Manager for most of Southern Indiana, and a few other random locales.
Image
ImageImage
Image
umopapisdn
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 2:33 pm
Location: Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Railroad Policy for WME

Postby fvwazing » Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:18 am

If that is your country's policy... did you try to PM the user?
Waze jezelf!
600K+ edits
AM for some 25.000 km² around Maastricht, the Netherlands
iPhone 3Gs / iOS 6.0.1
fvwazing
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3593
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:48 pm
Has thanked: 415 times
Been thanked: 385 times

Re: Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Dec 07, 2012 8:19 am

umopapisdn wrote:i have someone in my area who keeps adding railroads. i keep deleting them. they aren't commuter railroads, and there's maybe one line that handles amtrak traffic once a day at most.

based on GPS points, they're aren't being added by wazers on the trains, and they end approximately 4 miles on either side of an interstate highway. gone!
As Jason mentioned earlier, is it possible that the tracks were made by someone on an airplane?
Do pilots use highways as reference points?

MB526 - > Tapatalk 2
Image Image
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:08 pm

Getting Back to the Suburban Railway System of Chennai, India.

There are two rail networks functioning ATM.

The first one runs on the ground(obviously), and those railroads I've marked as level - 5.

The second one is elevated and those I've marked as level 9.

There is one train station where both these rail networks merge and continue for a couple of stations.

I'm not able to make the - 5 & the 9 level segments form a node. Should I mark the elevated railroad as - 5? It's not a big deal, it's just a railroad, but it is something which is not correct on WME, and is bothering me.

:roll:

MB526 - > Tapatalk 2
Image Image
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Railroad Policy for WME

Postby fvwazing » Fri Dec 07, 2012 8:50 pm

cherianchris wrote: It's not a big deal, it's just a railroad, but it is something which is not correct on WME, and is bothering me.


Cherianchris, you are not yet doing this for too long now. YOU still can go back! :-)
Waze jezelf!
600K+ edits
AM for some 25.000 km² around Maastricht, the Netherlands
iPhone 3Gs / iOS 6.0.1
fvwazing
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3593
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:48 pm
Has thanked: 415 times
Been thanked: 385 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Dec 07, 2012 8:53 pm

Lol.. ;-) Never did enough railroads dude that's why I opened this thread.

MB526 - > Tapatalk 2
Image Image
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 75 times

PreviousNext

Return to Website, Community, General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google Feedfetcher