Railroad Policy for WME

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Dec 07, 2012 8:19 am

umopapisdn wrote:i have someone in my area who keeps adding railroads. i keep deleting them. they aren't commuter railroads, and there's maybe one line that handles amtrak traffic once a day at most.

based on GPS points, they're aren't being added by wazers on the trains, and they end approximately 4 miles on either side of an interstate highway. gone!
As Jason mentioned earlier, is it possible that the tracks were made by someone on an airplane?
Do pilots use highways as reference points?

MB526 - > Tapatalk 2
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Dec 07, 2012 8:53 pm

Lol.. ;-) Never did enough railroads dude that's why I opened this thread.

MB526 - > Tapatalk 2
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:08 pm

Getting Back to the Suburban Railway System of Chennai, India.

There are two rail networks functioning ATM.

The first one runs on the ground(obviously), and those railroads I've marked as level - 5.

The second one is elevated and those I've marked as level 9.

There is one train station where both these rail networks merge and continue for a couple of stations.

I'm not able to make the - 5 & the 9 level segments form a node. Should I mark the elevated railroad as - 5? It's not a big deal, it's just a railroad, but it is something which is not correct on WME, and is bothering me.

:roll:

MB526 - > Tapatalk 2
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby umopapisdn » Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:15 am

i have someone in my area who keeps adding railroads. i keep deleting them. they aren't commuter railroads, and there's maybe one line that handles amtrak traffic once a day at most.

based on GPS points, they're aren't being added by wazers on the trains, and they end approximately 4 miles on either side of an interstate highway. gone!
umopapisdn
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 2:33 pm
Location: Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Dec 04, 2012 6:46 pm

avalanchehawk wrote:I have a question... If a railroad is set to -5 and railroad, what direction should be set?

2-way is fine. Unknown really means nothing.
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23587
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1123 times
Been thanked: 4770 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby avalanchehawk » Tue Dec 04, 2012 3:18 pm

I have a question... If a railroad is set to -5 and railroad, what direction should be set?

In my opinion if a railroad has no junctions with roads, there should be no issue with setting it as 2 way. I find putting it as two-way helps me find out if there are any junctions with roads. I've seen where some have said put it as unknown.

Why set it to unknown if it's not showing on the client?

Personally having the unknown direction marking bothers me, guess you could say it's my ocd saying it is something that needs to be known..
avalanchehawk
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Cypress, Texas
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby Timbones » Mon Dec 03, 2012 10:22 am

Another more, recent thread here: viewtopic.php?t=33232

via mobile
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6672
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 970 times
Been thanked: 2605 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby TonyG-UK » Mon Dec 03, 2012 9:14 am

See http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=55&t=23128 this thread for a discussion on why using landmarks for railroads is a bad idea.
TonyG-UK
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 4:36 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby Timbones » Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:46 am

You can have both the Railroad and a Landmark. It will be visible in the client, and you won't get repeat paving or map problems.

via mobile
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6672
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 970 times
Been thanked: 2605 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby jemay » Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:29 am

Kuhlkatz wrote:The biggest problem is actually people that insist on re-paving railroads over & over again, since it's transport related and do not appear on the client map.
I agree, I have deleted a lot of red rail lines... but no system errors if an existing segments are there.... I would find System Errors if the segment stopped.
jemay
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1970
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 1:26 am
Location: US South West - Lakewood, CA
Has thanked: 610 times
Been thanked: 895 times

Next

Return to Website, Community, General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users