Railroad Policy for WME

Moderator: Unholy

Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Wed Nov 14, 2012 3:48 am

Dear Wazers,

I have seen on the WME that there is an option for Railroad on it. Elsewhere, I came across the idea of marking entire railroads as a landmark under other categories. A couple of Questions cropped up in my mind.

1. If a Wazer travels down a Railroad, will Waze give him points for the distance travelled ? I ask this as Railroads are listed as Non Drivable in WME.

2. Is it good practice to mark Railroads as Landmarks ?

Please Help !

Happy Wazing !! :D
Image Image
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby Daknife » Wed Nov 14, 2012 5:20 am

The policy is do NOT waze on a railroad, it will corrupt the traffic data of nearby roads. As to getting points, yes they will get the miles traveled. Waze can route you down non-driveable roads and road types, you get points for distance traveled with or without any roads on the map.

As to editing, landmarking is NOT the way to go. Stations can be landmarked but railroads no. If you want to put in railroads feel free to do so, there is a road type just for railroads, but make sure that the railroad NEVER junctions with a driveable road. It can cross roads all you want but do not connect it to any road with a junction node or Waze will consider it a penalized but still viable route. (meaning some folks may be given routes down the track.

And finally if you do draw in or come across any railroads make sure they are set to a level of -5 so they do not overlay any when drawn on the map or in the client.
Image
AM in Utah; CM USA
Utah Forum: Utah Forum
Samsung Galaxy S4 running 4.4 KitKat on Sprint
Daknife
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 1683
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:03 pm
Location: Riverdale, Utah
Has thanked: 456 times
Been thanked: 227 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby CBenson » Wed Nov 14, 2012 5:01 pm

Running waze while on a railroad does create problems.

However, the answer regarding mapping railroads does differ depending on what the AMs and CMs in your country have agreed to. So what is being done in India may be different.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.2.0.0
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 10067
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1000 times
Been thanked: 2231 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Nov 30, 2012 6:13 pm

Gentlemen,
I went ahead and added railroads for the Metro Railway System in Chennai, India with a level of - 5. On WME, the railroad shows as a white line with dots on it, and on the client, the railroad is not visible,but the Train Stations(Landmarked) are. I still have to catch a train and see if there is any difference. But from driving in my car, and considering the fact that the railroad is not visible on the client, can I assume that there will not be any interference in local road traffic routing? (As some earlier topics/posts seemed to suggest, that Waze would route you down a railroad)
Regards,
Chris

Sent from my MB526 using Tapatalk 2
Image Image
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:25 pm

cherianchris wrote:the railroad shows as a white line with dots on it

In the native editor, railroads are gray only. You likely have the Highlighter userscript installed, which adds the dashes.
cherianchris wrote:can I assume that there will not be any interference in local road traffic routing? (As some earlier topics/posts seemed to suggest, that Waze would route you down a railroad)

As long as you never junction the railroad segments to actual driveable segments, per the guidelines, then Waze should never route you along them. The only time it ever could, IMO, is if your GPS location reported by your device puts you near the railroad and Waze determines it needs to re-route you. I am unsure what would happen in that case, but it may try to route along the railroad. The problem there is that if the railroad truly never junctions with a real road, it wouldn't be able to route you very accurately, or at all.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 9.3.1 | Waze v4.4.9904
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23439
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1080 times
Been thanked: 4552 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:39 pm

Ah, then it's the Highlighter which is doing that.. Thanks for that Alan..

I've drawn one segment from train station to train station. The only places where two railroad segments join are at the train station itself. I'll try to hop on a train over the weekend, but I'm pretty sure Alan has got this right.

Chris..

Sent from my MB526 using Tapatalk 2
Image Image
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby jemay » Sat Dec 01, 2012 5:45 am

With the RR on the map, I have noticed less System Generated error message because of people running Waze on the train...
PLEASE READ: Wiki Resources: FAQ|Map Editor|Best Practices|Editing issues?
Global Champ | Regional Coordinator for US South West - CA,NV,UT,AZ,NM,CO,HI | CM for US

DROID TURBO 2 - Android 6.0 - Verizon - Waze Ver. 4.2.0.1
jemay
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 1:26 am
Location: US South West - Lakewood, CA
Has thanked: 577 times
Been thanked: 889 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby Kuhlkatz » Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:08 am

The biggest problem is actually people that insist on re-paving railroads over & over again, since it's transport related and do not appear on the client map.
Carel Cornelius
AM : Centurion & Sandton, ZA
CM & Coordinator, South Africa
(HTC One, Android 5.0.2, v7.19.401.51)
Image
South African Wiki Waze Wiki Map Editing
Kuhlkatz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Centurion, Pretoria, South Africa
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 148 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby jemay » Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:29 am

Kuhlkatz wrote:The biggest problem is actually people that insist on re-paving railroads over & over again, since it's transport related and do not appear on the client map.
I agree, I have deleted a lot of red rail lines... but no system errors if an existing segments are there.... I would find System Errors if the segment stopped.
PLEASE READ: Wiki Resources: FAQ|Map Editor|Best Practices|Editing issues?
Global Champ | Regional Coordinator for US South West - CA,NV,UT,AZ,NM,CO,HI | CM for US

DROID TURBO 2 - Android 6.0 - Verizon - Waze Ver. 4.2.0.1
jemay
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 1:26 am
Location: US South West - Lakewood, CA
Has thanked: 577 times
Been thanked: 889 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby Timbones » Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:46 am

You can have both the Railroad and a Landmark. It will be visible in the client, and you won't get repeat paving or map problems.

via mobile
Timbones(6) • UK Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Global Wiki Moderator • Routing Expert
Extensions: WME Colour HighlightsWME Route TesterWME Geometries
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6471
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 860 times
Been thanked: 2392 times

Next

Return to Website, Community, General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users