Railroad Policy for WME

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby Daknife » Wed Nov 14, 2012 5:20 am

The policy is do NOT waze on a railroad, it will corrupt the traffic data of nearby roads. As to getting points, yes they will get the miles traveled. Waze can route you down non-driveable roads and road types, you get points for distance traveled with or without any roads on the map.

As to editing, landmarking is NOT the way to go. Stations can be landmarked but railroads no. If you want to put in railroads feel free to do so, there is a road type just for railroads, but make sure that the railroad NEVER junctions with a driveable road. It can cross roads all you want but do not connect it to any road with a junction node or Waze will consider it a penalized but still viable route. (meaning some folks may be given routes down the track.

And finally if you do draw in or come across any railroads make sure they are set to a level of -5 so they do not overlay any when drawn on the map or in the client.
Image
AM in Utah; CM USA
Utah Forum: Utah Forum
Samsung Galaxy S4 running 4.4 KitKat on Sprint
Daknife
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 3366
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:03 pm
Location: Riverdale, Utah
Has thanked: 456 times
Been thanked: 229 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Dec 07, 2012 8:53 pm

Lol.. ;-) Never did enough railroads dude that's why I opened this thread.

MB526 - > Tapatalk 2
“It is not power that corrupts but fear. Fear of losing power corrupts those who wield it and fear of the scourge of power corrupts those who are subject to it.” Image Image
cherianchris
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 1150
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:08 pm

Getting Back to the Suburban Railway System of Chennai, India.

There are two rail networks functioning ATM.

The first one runs on the ground(obviously), and those railroads I've marked as level - 5.

The second one is elevated and those I've marked as level 9.

There is one train station where both these rail networks merge and continue for a couple of stations.

I'm not able to make the - 5 & the 9 level segments form a node. Should I mark the elevated railroad as - 5? It's not a big deal, it's just a railroad, but it is something which is not correct on WME, and is bothering me.

:roll:

MB526 - > Tapatalk 2
“It is not power that corrupts but fear. Fear of losing power corrupts those who wield it and fear of the scourge of power corrupts those who are subject to it.” Image Image
cherianchris
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 1150
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Dec 07, 2012 8:19 am

umopapisdn wrote:i have someone in my area who keeps adding railroads. i keep deleting them. they aren't commuter railroads, and there's maybe one line that handles amtrak traffic once a day at most.

based on GPS points, they're aren't being added by wazers on the trains, and they end approximately 4 miles on either side of an interstate highway. gone!
As Jason mentioned earlier, is it possible that the tracks were made by someone on an airplane?
Do pilots use highways as reference points?

MB526 - > Tapatalk 2
“It is not power that corrupts but fear. Fear of losing power corrupts those who wield it and fear of the scourge of power corrupts those who are subject to it.” Image Image
cherianchris
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 1150
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:39 pm

Ah, then it's the Highlighter which is doing that.. Thanks for that Alan..

I've drawn one segment from train station to train station. The only places where two railroad segments join are at the train station itself. I'll try to hop on a train over the weekend, but I'm pretty sure Alan has got this right.

Chris..

Sent from my MB526 using Tapatalk 2
“It is not power that corrupts but fear. Fear of losing power corrupts those who wield it and fear of the scourge of power corrupts those who are subject to it.” Image Image
cherianchris
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 1150
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Nov 30, 2012 6:13 pm

Gentlemen,
I went ahead and added railroads for the Metro Railway System in Chennai, India with a level of - 5. On WME, the railroad shows as a white line with dots on it, and on the client, the railroad is not visible,but the Train Stations(Landmarked) are. I still have to catch a train and see if there is any difference. But from driving in my car, and considering the fact that the railroad is not visible on the client, can I assume that there will not be any interference in local road traffic routing? (As some earlier topics/posts seemed to suggest, that Waze would route you down a railroad)
Regards,
Chris

Sent from my MB526 using Tapatalk 2
“It is not power that corrupts but fear. Fear of losing power corrupts those who wield it and fear of the scourge of power corrupts those who are subject to it.” Image Image
cherianchris
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 1150
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Wed Nov 14, 2012 3:48 am

Dear Wazers,

I have seen on the WME that there is an option for Railroad on it. Elsewhere, I came across the idea of marking entire railroads as a landmark under other categories. A couple of Questions cropped up in my mind.

1. If a Wazer travels down a Railroad, will Waze give him points for the distance travelled ? I ask this as Railroads are listed as Non Drivable in WME.

2. Is it good practice to mark Railroads as Landmarks ?

Please Help !

Happy Wazing !! :D
“It is not power that corrupts but fear. Fear of losing power corrupts those who wield it and fear of the scourge of power corrupts those who are subject to it.” Image Image
cherianchris
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 1150
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby CBenson » Wed Nov 14, 2012 5:01 pm

Running waze while on a railroad does create problems.

However, the answer regarding mapping railroads does differ depending on what the AMs and CMs in your country have agreed to. So what is being done in India may be different.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
 
Posts: 17857
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1069 times
Been thanked: 2356 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby avalanchehawk » Tue Dec 04, 2012 3:18 pm

I have a question... If a railroad is set to -5 and railroad, what direction should be set?

In my opinion if a railroad has no junctions with roads, there should be no issue with setting it as 2 way. I find putting it as two-way helps me find out if there are any junctions with roads. I've seen where some have said put it as unknown.

Why set it to unknown if it's not showing on the client?

Personally having the unknown direction marking bothers me, guess you could say it's my ocd saying it is something that needs to be known..
avalanchehawk
Image
Area Manager: Houston
avalanchehawk
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Cypress, Texas
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Dec 04, 2012 6:46 pm

avalanchehawk wrote:I have a question... If a railroad is set to -5 and railroad, what direction should be set?

2-way is fine. Unknown really means nothing.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 10.2.1 | Waze v4.19.0.1
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 36539
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1128 times
Been thanked: 4829 times

PreviousNext

Return to Website, Community, General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users