Railroad Policy for WME

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby Kuhlkatz » Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:08 am

The biggest problem is actually people that insist on re-paving railroads over & over again, since it's transport related and do not appear on the client map.
Kuhlkatz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 917
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Centurion, Pretoria, South Africa
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 160 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby jemay » Sat Dec 01, 2012 5:45 am

With the RR on the map, I have noticed less System Generated error message because of people running Waze on the train...
jemay
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1975
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 1:26 am
Location: US South West - Lakewood, CA
Has thanked: 618 times
Been thanked: 898 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:39 pm

Ah, then it's the Highlighter which is doing that.. Thanks for that Alan..

I've drawn one segment from train station to train station. The only places where two railroad segments join are at the train station itself. I'll try to hop on a train over the weekend, but I'm pretty sure Alan has got this right.

Chris..

Sent from my MB526 using Tapatalk 2
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:25 pm

cherianchris wrote:the railroad shows as a white line with dots on it

In the native editor, railroads are gray only. You likely have the Highlighter userscript installed, which adds the dashes.
cherianchris wrote:can I assume that there will not be any interference in local road traffic routing? (As some earlier topics/posts seemed to suggest, that Waze would route you down a railroad)

As long as you never junction the railroad segments to actual driveable segments, per the guidelines, then Waze should never route you along them. The only time it ever could, IMO, is if your GPS location reported by your device puts you near the railroad and Waze determines it needs to re-route you. I am unsure what would happen in that case, but it may try to route along the railroad. The problem there is that if the railroad truly never junctions with a real road, it wouldn't be able to route you very accurately, or at all.
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23605
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1125 times
Been thanked: 4785 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Nov 30, 2012 6:13 pm

Gentlemen,
I went ahead and added railroads for the Metro Railway System in Chennai, India with a level of - 5. On WME, the railroad shows as a white line with dots on it, and on the client, the railroad is not visible,but the Train Stations(Landmarked) are. I still have to catch a train and see if there is any difference. But from driving in my car, and considering the fact that the railroad is not visible on the client, can I assume that there will not be any interference in local road traffic routing? (As some earlier topics/posts seemed to suggest, that Waze would route you down a railroad)
Regards,
Chris

Sent from my MB526 using Tapatalk 2
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby CBenson » Wed Nov 14, 2012 5:01 pm

Running waze while on a railroad does create problems.

However, the answer regarding mapping railroads does differ depending on what the AMs and CMs in your country have agreed to. So what is being done in India may be different.
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1069 times
Been thanked: 2355 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby Daknife » Wed Nov 14, 2012 5:20 am

The policy is do NOT waze on a railroad, it will corrupt the traffic data of nearby roads. As to getting points, yes they will get the miles traveled. Waze can route you down non-driveable roads and road types, you get points for distance traveled with or without any roads on the map.

As to editing, landmarking is NOT the way to go. Stations can be landmarked but railroads no. If you want to put in railroads feel free to do so, there is a road type just for railroads, but make sure that the railroad NEVER junctions with a driveable road. It can cross roads all you want but do not connect it to any road with a junction node or Waze will consider it a penalized but still viable route. (meaning some folks may be given routes down the track.

And finally if you do draw in or come across any railroads make sure they are set to a level of -5 so they do not overlay any when drawn on the map or in the client.
Daknife
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 1683
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:03 pm
Location: Riverdale, Utah
Has thanked: 456 times
Been thanked: 229 times

Railroad Policy for WME

Postby fvwazing » Fri Dec 07, 2012 8:54 pm

cherianchris wrote:
umopapisdn wrote:i have someone in my area who keeps adding railroads. i keep deleting them. they aren't commuter railroads, and there's maybe one line that handles amtrak traffic once a day at most.

based on GPS points, they're aren't being added by wazers on the trains, and they end approximately 4 miles on either side of an interstate highway. gone!
As Jason mentioned earlier, is it possible that the tracks were made by someone on an airplane?
Do pilots use highways as reference points?

MB526 - > Tapatalk 2


Highways as reference points - WWI fighter planes would have if there were freeways then. And I think that last time the consensus was that most planes are too fast for paving; only the slowest of planes could - cropdusters.
fvwazing
 
Posts: 3589
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:48 pm
Has thanked: 415 times
Been thanked: 385 times

Railroad Policy for WME

Postby fvwazing » Fri Dec 07, 2012 8:50 pm

cherianchris wrote: It's not a big deal, it's just a railroad, but it is something which is not correct on WME, and is bothering me.


Cherianchris, you are not yet doing this for too long now. YOU still can go back! :-)
fvwazing
 
Posts: 3589
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:48 pm
Has thanked: 415 times
Been thanked: 385 times

Railroad Policy for WME

Postby fvwazing » Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:18 am

If that is your country's policy... did you try to PM the user?
fvwazing
 
Posts: 3589
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:48 pm
Has thanked: 415 times
Been thanked: 385 times

PreviousNext

Return to Website, Community, General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot]