Railroad Policy for WME

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:25 pm

cherianchris wrote:the railroad shows as a white line with dots on it

In the native editor, railroads are gray only. You likely have the Highlighter userscript installed, which adds the dashes.
cherianchris wrote:can I assume that there will not be any interference in local road traffic routing? (As some earlier topics/posts seemed to suggest, that Waze would route you down a railroad)

As long as you never junction the railroad segments to actual driveable segments, per the guidelines, then Waze should never route you along them. The only time it ever could, IMO, is if your GPS location reported by your device puts you near the railroad and Waze determines it needs to re-route you. I am unsure what would happen in that case, but it may try to route along the railroad. The problem there is that if the railroad truly never junctions with a real road, it wouldn't be able to route you very accurately, or at all.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19467
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 647 times
Been thanked: 2247 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Dec 04, 2012 6:46 pm

avalanchehawk wrote:I have a question... If a railroad is set to -5 and railroad, what direction should be set?

2-way is fine. Unknown really means nothing.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19467
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 647 times
Been thanked: 2247 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby avalanchehawk » Tue Dec 04, 2012 3:18 pm

I have a question... If a railroad is set to -5 and railroad, what direction should be set?

In my opinion if a railroad has no junctions with roads, there should be no issue with setting it as 2 way. I find putting it as two-way helps me find out if there are any junctions with roads. I've seen where some have said put it as unknown.

Why set it to unknown if it's not showing on the client?

Personally having the unknown direction marking bothers me, guess you could say it's my ocd saying it is something that needs to be known..
avalanchehawk
Image
Area Manager: Houston
avalanchehawk
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Cypress, Texas
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby CBenson » Wed Nov 14, 2012 5:01 pm

Running waze while on a railroad does create problems.

However, the answer regarding mapping railroads does differ depending on what the AMs and CMs in your country have agreed to. So what is being done in India may be different.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Altantic, US
Verizon, Droid Razr Maxx HD, Android 4.1.2, Waze 3.7.9.909
CBenson
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 6880
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 435 times
Been thanked: 987 times

Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Wed Nov 14, 2012 3:48 am

Dear Wazers,

I have seen on the WME that there is an option for Railroad on it. Elsewhere, I came across the idea of marking entire railroads as a landmark under other categories. A couple of Questions cropped up in my mind.

1. If a Wazer travels down a Railroad, will Waze give him points for the distance travelled ? I ask this as Railroads are listed as Non Drivable in WME.

2. Is it good practice to mark Railroads as Landmarks ?

Please Help !

Happy Wazing !! :D
Image
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Nov 30, 2012 6:13 pm

Gentlemen,
I went ahead and added railroads for the Metro Railway System in Chennai, India with a level of - 5. On WME, the railroad shows as a white line with dots on it, and on the client, the railroad is not visible,but the Train Stations(Landmarked) are. I still have to catch a train and see if there is any difference. But from driving in my car, and considering the fact that the railroad is not visible on the client, can I assume that there will not be any interference in local road traffic routing? (As some earlier topics/posts seemed to suggest, that Waze would route you down a railroad)
Regards,
Chris

Sent from my MB526 using Tapatalk 2
Image
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:39 pm

Ah, then it's the Highlighter which is doing that.. Thanks for that Alan..

I've drawn one segment from train station to train station. The only places where two railroad segments join are at the train station itself. I'll try to hop on a train over the weekend, but I'm pretty sure Alan has got this right.

Chris..

Sent from my MB526 using Tapatalk 2
Image
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Dec 07, 2012 8:19 am

umopapisdn wrote:i have someone in my area who keeps adding railroads. i keep deleting them. they aren't commuter railroads, and there's maybe one line that handles amtrak traffic once a day at most.

based on GPS points, they're aren't being added by wazers on the trains, and they end approximately 4 miles on either side of an interstate highway. gone!
As Jason mentioned earlier, is it possible that the tracks were made by someone on an airplane?
Do pilots use highways as reference points?

MB526 - > Tapatalk 2
Image
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:08 pm

Getting Back to the Suburban Railway System of Chennai, India.

There are two rail networks functioning ATM.

The first one runs on the ground(obviously), and those railroads I've marked as level - 5.

The second one is elevated and those I've marked as level 9.

There is one train station where both these rail networks merge and continue for a couple of stations.

I'm not able to make the - 5 & the 9 level segments form a node. Should I mark the elevated railroad as - 5? It's not a big deal, it's just a railroad, but it is something which is not correct on WME, and is bothering me.

:roll:

MB526 - > Tapatalk 2
Image
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: Railroad Policy for WME

Postby cherianchris » Fri Dec 07, 2012 8:53 pm

Lol.. ;-) Never did enough railroads dude that's why I opened this thread.

MB526 - > Tapatalk 2
Image
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Next

Return to Website, Community, General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher