Canadian Provinces

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Canadian Provinces

Postby invented » Sun Dec 09, 2012 7:07 am

I think with the last editor update, it removed the "State" dropdown entirely for Canada.
HTC one, GPE, Android 4.4
invented
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 598
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 8:03 am
Location: Port Colborne, ON
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Canadian Provinces

Postby kbwaldron » Sun Dec 09, 2012 6:40 am

This seems to be one confusing issue.
Wiki says to use standard short forms, then suggests that since Canada has no Province field we not put the province in the City field. Yet , if you don't how does Waze differentiate Burlington, ON from Burlington, NF.
Also the community page doesn't have any option for provinces, "Canada", or "other", so how do we see the information for our area.
This seems to have been an issue for a number of years now. When will this be fixed?
If you want the two countries on the same server, then just change the drop down and field labels to State/Prov and add the Canadian provinces and territories to the list.
Seems a no-brainer to me. Unless of course some bozo made a programming choice that somehow limited this solution. Doh!
Nice product, and I'm more than happy to provide my sweat equity to make the maps better, but how about meeting us half-way on this one?
kbwaldron
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 10:36 pm
Location: Burlington, Ontario, Canada
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Website, Community, General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Quarkmus