Remember smudges were an obsession of mine for a while
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
No, someone tried to set the city name in Forth Worth on a road but it only came out as "f" and then in Ft Sam Hill, someone did the same thing. So Waze thought there was a new town called "f" in TX and drew it on the map assuming anything between those two points were that town.kdaumer wrote:Is it the Facebook logo? Could it be showing you a user who is logged in via Facebook?
Obviously, I am a totally green newbie so take anything I say with a ginormous salt lick.
Besides a town that doesn't really exist (like "f"), a similar thing can happen with real towns making them grow larger than they should or overlap adjoining areas. In general, we call these smudged cities.
This page on the wiki documents my techniques to hunt these down.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
Re: Lower case 'f' appearing on map