Waze "stopped" while driving through "newish" area of town
I'm a fairly savvy Waze user - been using it for a couple years, almost daily. And, as far as I can tell, have never had any kind of problem with Waze that could not be contributed to "user error". In fact I often tell friends (who use Google Maps), "always trust the Waze". That being said...
Recently I gave a friend a ride home from work. He lives in a fairly new development in the area (southern Maryland). He was giving me directions as I drove, so I didn't watch my Waze display at all. After dropping him off, I went to leave, using Waze as my guide. It gave me an initial "right at XYZ Street", but then... nothing. No further turn directions. In fact, when I looked more closely at the display, I noticed the car icon was frozen - not updating at all. And only some of the roads were displayed (e.g. the road my car was on was not displayed). I had a good signal, and didn't see any "no GPS" warnings. This continued for a mile or two until I got well past what could be considered "recent" roads. Actually, now that I think of it, the problem only fixed itself after I got back to approximately the point when I started Waze.
Does anyone have any idea what was going on? I don't think this was a map issue - I recently went to Map Editor, and saw that the roads I had been traveling on were all there (mostly).
FYI, I am using a Motorola Droid Razr Maxx (Verizon). And the Waze software has been updated within a month. Thanks!!
Recently I gave a friend a ride home from work. He lives in a fairly new development in the area (southern Maryland). He was giving me directions as I drove, so I didn't watch my Waze display at all. After dropping him off, I went to leave, using Waze as my guide. It gave me an initial "right at XYZ Street", but then... nothing. No further turn directions. In fact, when I looked more closely at the display, I noticed the car icon was frozen - not updating at all. And only some of the roads were displayed (e.g. the road my car was on was not displayed). I had a good signal, and didn't see any "no GPS" warnings. This continued for a mile or two until I got well past what could be considered "recent" roads. Actually, now that I think of it, the problem only fixed itself after I got back to approximately the point when I started Waze.
Does anyone have any idea what was going on? I don't think this was a map issue - I recently went to Map Editor, and saw that the roads I had been traveling on were all there (mostly).
FYI, I am using a Motorola Droid Razr Maxx (Verizon). And the Waze software has been updated within a month. Thanks!!
Re: Waze "stopped" while driving through "newish" area of to