Starting to map Belgium

Moderator: Unholy

Starting to map Belgium

Postby AntwerpPeter » Thu Nov 12, 2009 6:51 pm

Hello,

I started yesterday with Waze and have already mapped about 200km. The thing is that my mappings don't show up in my dashboard or the Live Map. I know that it can take up more then 24hours to be online, but starting on a blank map it is hard to go back in memory when I want to add street names etc after a few days. Hopefully Waze can do something about the update speed of the system because I find the idea of being able to map my surroundings thrilling.

Peter
AntwerpPeter
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 3:26 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Starting to map Belgium

Postby AntwerpPeter » Fri Nov 13, 2009 9:28 am

Thanks guys for your reply.
I will wait for a few more days. The strange thing is that even in My Dashboard the number of post I make to this forum don't show up.
Also when I look in the phone app I don't see any New Points appearing. Is this normal? If something went wrong is it possible to later upload my driven routes again?
Peter
Using HTC Hero
AntwerpPeter
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 3:26 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Starting to map Belgium

Postby AntwerpPeter » Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:12 pm

This is a screenshot from my current dashboard.

Where can I find cartouche?
Attachments
Clipboard01.jpg
Clipboard01.jpg (21.98 KiB) Viewed 3334 times
Peter
Using HTC Hero
AntwerpPeter
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 3:26 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Starting to map Belgium

Postby AntwerpPeter » Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:16 pm

Found it, but my archive is empty.
Peter
Using HTC Hero
AntwerpPeter
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 3:26 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Starting to map Belgium

Postby AntwerpPeter » Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:28 pm

Those aren't mine. I have been driving between Antwerp and Brussels. I hope that everything gets updated this overnight run. Also previously told, my dashboard and archive in cartouche are empty, so I am still wondering if my data has been uploaded. It should be because I haven't had any errrors on my phone app. I find this a thrilling app and would like to contribute to it.
Oh well, I should probably just have some patience
Peter
Using HTC Hero
AntwerpPeter
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 3:26 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Starting to map Belgium

Postby enormekever » Fri Nov 13, 2009 9:39 am

The data in My Dashboard isn't reliable, it says 26 forum posts for me, so...

Have you checked your archive in cartouche yet, if your streets aren't really available? My routes for 11 nov are already available, not for 12 nov though.
Regio Manager Noord-Brabant
Image
Setup: HTC One • Android 4.4.3 • Waze 3.8.1.0 • Noord-Brabant, The Netherlands
enormekever
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 737
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 5:22 pm
Location: Gilze, The Netherlands
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Starting to map Belgium

Postby macneo » Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:15 pm

Down on the left side, where it says "Your recent routes".
Or you can just go to http://world.waze.com/cartouche/ and click on the Archive option, inside the View Panel.
Image
macneo
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:32 pm
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Starting to map Belgium

Postby macneo » Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:20 pm

Yea. Users in Italy are experiencing longer times too… the world server in a day went from managing 50-100 users to thousands, it's probably having a hard time keeping up with all this new data.
Image
macneo
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:32 pm
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Starting to map Belgium

Postby robin1979 » Fri Nov 13, 2009 9:01 am

Shorty-CM wrote:As for street naming, I keep another browser window open, on another monitor to make things quicker, to use google maps to refer to. Makes figuring out street names very easy, if it's not obvious what they are. There's a 'PermaLink' link in the editor window. Right-click it and copy the link, and then past it into the google maps search box. You'll have to edit it to get rid of the URL stuff, but the GPS coordinates are contained in the URL.


I agree with you on everything in this post, but the coordinate stuff can be done much easier:

Just click this button (on the lowerleft of the map), and you'll get coordinates to paste into google maps:
Image
MapSquadEurope
Area Manager - Europe
robin1979
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3030
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:49 am
Location: EUROPE
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Re: Starting to map Belgium

Postby robin1979 » Fri Nov 13, 2009 9:37 am

AntwerpPeter wrote:Thanks guys for your reply.
I will wait for a few more days. The strange thing is that even in My Dashboard the number of post I make to this forum don't show up.
Also when I look in the phone app I don't see any New Points appearing. Is this normal? If something went wrong is it possible to later upload my driven routes again?


Since the server split this week, the point updating seems to be broken. You're points and routes shouldn't go lost however.
MapSquadEurope
Area Manager - Europe
robin1979
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3030
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:49 am
Location: EUROPE
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Next

Return to Website, Community, General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users