Starting to map Belgium

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Starting to map Belgium

Postby Shorty-CM » Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:56 pm

Ah, that works now! Before when I clicked on that, nothing happened, so I've been doing it the other way all along.
robin1979 wrote:I agree with you on everything in this post, but the coordinate stuff can be done much easier:

Just click this button (on the lowerleft of the map), and you'll get coordinates to paste into google maps:
Image
Shorty-CM
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 9:56 pm
Location: Parksville, BC, Canada
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Starting to map Belgium

Postby Shorty-CM » Fri Nov 13, 2009 8:18 am

I find the problem with newly recorded streets showing up in the editor for me to edit is that my 'overnight' doesn't seem to match up with the server's 'overnight process', so sometimes my new streets take more than one day to show up for me to start editing. They do show up, though. Don't worry.

As for street naming, I keep another browser window open, on another monitor to make things quicker, to use google maps to refer to. Makes figuring out street names very easy, if it's not obvious what they are. There's a 'PermaLink' link in the editor window. Right-click it and copy the link, and then past it into the google maps search box. You'll have to edit it to get rid of the URL stuff, but the GPS coordinates are contained in the URL. So you just delete everything that's not the coordinates and then google maps will bring you right to where you need to be to figure out which streets are which. Of course, this only helps if you actually have maps for your area available in google maps. Even if you don't, once you have a few streets done it makes it easier to do the rest, because you then will have some reference points, rather than a completely blank slate as you will the first time.
Shorty-CM
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 9:56 pm
Location: Parksville, BC, Canada
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Starting to map Belgium

Postby robin1979 » Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:34 pm

I'm pretty certain your data has been uploaded. It's just the huge number of new users and therefore new roads currently that keeps the server busy :).

Everyone is currently anxiously awaiting the latest updates :).
MapSquadEurope
Area Manager - Europe
robin1979
 
Posts: 3409
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:49 am
Location: EUROPE
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: Starting to map Belgium

Postby robin1979 » Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:21 pm

MapSquadEurope
Area Manager - Europe
robin1979
 
Posts: 3409
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:49 am
Location: EUROPE
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: Starting to map Belgium

Postby robin1979 » Fri Nov 13, 2009 9:37 am

AntwerpPeter wrote:Thanks guys for your reply.
I will wait for a few more days. The strange thing is that even in My Dashboard the number of post I make to this forum don't show up.
Also when I look in the phone app I don't see any New Points appearing. Is this normal? If something went wrong is it possible to later upload my driven routes again?


Since the server split this week, the point updating seems to be broken. You're points and routes shouldn't go lost however.
MapSquadEurope
Area Manager - Europe
robin1979
 
Posts: 3409
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:49 am
Location: EUROPE
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: Starting to map Belgium

Postby robin1979 » Fri Nov 13, 2009 9:01 am

Shorty-CM wrote:As for street naming, I keep another browser window open, on another monitor to make things quicker, to use google maps to refer to. Makes figuring out street names very easy, if it's not obvious what they are. There's a 'PermaLink' link in the editor window. Right-click it and copy the link, and then past it into the google maps search box. You'll have to edit it to get rid of the URL stuff, but the GPS coordinates are contained in the URL.


I agree with you on everything in this post, but the coordinate stuff can be done much easier:

Just click this button (on the lowerleft of the map), and you'll get coordinates to paste into google maps:
Image
MapSquadEurope
Area Manager - Europe
robin1979
 
Posts: 3409
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:49 am
Location: EUROPE
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: Starting to map Belgium

Postby macneo » Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:20 pm

Yea. Users in Italy are experiencing longer times too… the world server in a day went from managing 50-100 users to thousands, it's probably having a hard time keeping up with all this new data.
Image
macneo
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:32 pm
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Starting to map Belgium

Postby macneo » Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:15 pm

Down on the left side, where it says "Your recent routes".
Or you can just go to http://world.waze.com/cartouche/ and click on the Archive option, inside the View Panel.
Image
macneo
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:32 pm
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Starting to map Belgium

Postby enormekever » Fri Nov 13, 2009 9:39 am

The data in My Dashboard isn't reliable, it says 26 forum posts for me, so...

Have you checked your archive in cartouche yet, if your streets aren't really available? My routes for 11 nov are already available, not for 12 nov though.
Regio Manager Noord-Brabant
Image
Setup: HTC One • Android 4.4.3 • Waze 3.8.1.0 • Noord-Brabant, The Netherlands
enormekever
 
Posts: 895
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 5:22 pm
Location: Gilze, The Netherlands
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: Starting to map Belgium

Postby AntwerpPeter » Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:28 pm

Those aren't mine. I have been driving between Antwerp and Brussels. I hope that everything gets updated this overnight run. Also previously told, my dashboard and archive in cartouche are empty, so I am still wondering if my data has been uploaded. It should be because I haven't had any errrors on my phone app. I find this a thrilling app and would like to contribute to it.
Oh well, I should probably just have some patience
Peter
Using HTC Hero
AntwerpPeter
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 3:26 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to Website, Community, General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users