Regarding State Highways - New Zealand
Hi all
I don't know if you guys are aware that in NZ when using Waze for routing distances over 500km the results are very variable
I've picked up a few tips from the wiki and Oz
It appears that the Waze algorithm in respect long distances works best with continuous segments of the same type and name.
e.g. for SH1
If you now look at many parts of State Highway 1 you will find
Road Type : Primary Highways
City: "Tick none"
Street Name :State Hwy 1
No breaks for towns and city's
Based on initial tests results routing does not "time out" and search results are better and faster.
I don't know if you guys are aware that in NZ when using Waze for routing distances over 500km the results are very variable
I've picked up a few tips from the wiki and Oz
It appears that the Waze algorithm in respect long distances works best with continuous segments of the same type and name.
e.g. for SH1
If you now look at many parts of State Highway 1 you will find
Road Type : Primary Highways
City: "Tick none"
Street Name :State Hwy 1
No breaks for towns and city's
Based on initial tests results routing does not "time out" and search results are better and faster.
Re: Regarding State Highways - New Zealand