Waze matches Federal road type...but shouldn't?
This street is marked as a minor highway and that matches the maps from CalTrans. It does not, however, match traffic flow, etc. The only cars that take this short one way street are going to locations that are on that street. Everybody else goes to this node to turn right.
I have checked, and Waze will take this small street as the preferred route rather than going to the intersection of Woodside and Maine.
Is the correct answer to leave this as is to match CalTrans maps? Let Waze report an issue automatically as people do not follow the recommended route?
If changes are made, I would assume the first segment would be dropped to a street while this segment would be made a minor highway.
I'm new to all this so I'm looking for clarification before asking for an unlock.
Thanks!
I have checked, and Waze will take this small street as the preferred route rather than going to the intersection of Woodside and Maine.
Is the correct answer to leave this as is to match CalTrans maps? Let Waze report an issue automatically as people do not follow the recommended route?
If changes are made, I would assume the first segment would be dropped to a street while this segment would be made a minor highway.
I'm new to all this so I'm looking for clarification before asking for an unlock.
Thanks!
Re: Waze matches Federal road type...but shouldn't?