I votedPesachZ wrote:Based on the earlier discussion I've recommended removing the branch abbreviation, and making Br expand to bridge as well to match the MUTCD.pjlasl wrote:Looking at TxDOT guide to sign elements, they don't recommend abbreviating Branch and Bridge isn't even on the list.
[img]https:///EcBKq[/img] [img]https:///L6ziL[/img] [img]https:///pIzEJ8[/img]
AM: Texas
CM: USA
Champ: USA
Mentor: USA
Best Practices for Map Editing | Texas Wiki| Unlock Request for US | Mentoring
AM: Texas
CM: USA
Champ: USA
Mentor: USA
Best Practices for Map Editing | Texas Wiki| Unlock Request for US | Mentoring
'Av' is not producing the word 'Avenue'.
FYI, Meadowood is being pronounced incorrectly by Jane. Tom and Sam got it correct. First syllable should be meh, not mee
Also Luray should be LOOray, not lah-ray -- but that's ok as is, because it's how the locals know who is a tourist.
ok then, I won't complain about how Newark is being pronounced Newerk instead of New-Ark -- like it is supposed to be pronounced in Delaware...PesachZ wrote: Theoretically yes it can be changed, but the change will affect the entire country anywhere that word is used. Therefore we must first know if this is something pronounced differently in different regions.
Also Luray should be LOOray, not lah-ray -- but that's ok as is, because it's how the locals know who is a tourist.
Poncewattle
State Manager: Delaware
Large Area Manager: Pennsylvania
Area Manager: Luray, VA : Bronx, NY
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... anager.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c5.pngimages/ranks/MapRaider_Badge_63.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... Mentor.pnghttps://image.ibb.co/mAzmyU/NYC_UR_Proj.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... global.png
State Manager: Delaware
Large Area Manager: Pennsylvania
Area Manager: Luray, VA : Bronx, NY
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... anager.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c5.pngimages/ranks/MapRaider_Badge_63.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... Mentor.pnghttps://image.ibb.co/mAzmyU/NYC_UR_Proj.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... global.png
Meadowood is not pronounced correctly by Jane.
She says Mee dough wood
It should be like the two separate words, meadow wood
Note that Kate (UK) pronounces it correctly
PL example: https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... s=76123154
She says Mee dough wood
It should be like the two separate words, meadow wood
Note that Kate (UK) pronounces it correctly
PL example: https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... s=76123154
Poncewattle
State Manager: Delaware
Large Area Manager: Pennsylvania
Area Manager: Luray, VA : Bronx, NY
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... anager.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c5.pngimages/ranks/MapRaider_Badge_63.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... Mentor.pnghttps://image.ibb.co/mAzmyU/NYC_UR_Proj.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... global.png
State Manager: Delaware
Large Area Manager: Pennsylvania
Area Manager: Luray, VA : Bronx, NY
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... anager.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c5.pngimages/ranks/MapRaider_Badge_63.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... Mentor.pnghttps://image.ibb.co/mAzmyU/NYC_UR_Proj.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... global.png
Just last week I was routed to a doctor that ended in PA (search result pulled from Google since there is no Waze place for it) and it said "You have arrived at Dr. Alfieri PA" but Jane pronounced it Pennsylvania.
Poncewattle
State Manager: Delaware
Large Area Manager: Pennsylvania
Area Manager: Luray, VA : Bronx, NY
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... anager.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c5.pngimages/ranks/MapRaider_Badge_63.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... Mentor.pnghttps://image.ibb.co/mAzmyU/NYC_UR_Proj.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... global.png
State Manager: Delaware
Large Area Manager: Pennsylvania
Area Manager: Luray, VA : Bronx, NY
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... anager.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c5.pngimages/ranks/MapRaider_Badge_63.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... Mentor.pnghttps://image.ibb.co/mAzmyU/NYC_UR_Proj.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... global.png
Hi, in the client version "est" is an abbreviation for "estate" but in the quebec province in canada some roads use the term "Est" meanning "East" in english,...
i can see 2 solutions... and 1 option
1- Remouve the abbreviation and change all the recurrence of "est" for "estate" in all north america !!
2- Miss spelling the word "Est" so it dosent come as an error to the ear's of wazers but typing error... but for waze immage
3- Simply add an control ponctuation that confirm that an abbreviation is in place
This error is also on page 19 of this topic !!
Thanks
i can see 2 solutions... and 1 option
1- Remouve the abbreviation and change all the recurrence of "est" for "estate" in all north america !!
2- Miss spelling the word "Est" so it dosent come as an error to the ear's of wazers but typing error... but for waze immage
3- Simply add an control ponctuation that confirm that an abbreviation is in place
This error is also on page 19 of this topic !!
Thanks
AM Grand-Montréal / Rive-Nord
Motorola G / waze v3.6
https://us.cdn1.123rf.com/168nwm/sparkd ... s-sign.jpg[img]https:///9Lblq[/img][img]https:///pcdMH[/img]
https://sign.wme-tools.com/home/
Motorola G / waze v3.6
https://us.cdn1.123rf.com/168nwm/sparkd ... s-sign.jpg[img]https:///9Lblq[/img][img]https:///pcdMH[/img]
https://sign.wme-tools.com/home/
Br is commonly used for Bridge in my area. Disconcerting to frequently be told to bear left onto XYZ Branch. Example: https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-74.20 ... s=31973592
The other segments in the area leading to the Goethals have mostly been changed to say Brg instead of Br, but the fact remains that all the signs actually say Br, and any editor attempting to duplicate the text of the signs is bound to introduce more Br's.
It would be interesting to know the distribution of signs using Br for Bridge versus using Br for Branch, so that we could know which to assign causing the fewest issues.
The other segments in the area leading to the Goethals have mostly been changed to say Brg instead of Br, but the fact remains that all the signs actually say Br, and any editor attempting to duplicate the text of the signs is bound to introduce more Br's.
It would be interesting to know the distribution of signs using Br for Bridge versus using Br for Branch, so that we could know which to assign causing the fewest issues.
US Champ / Country Manager | State Manager NY, NJ, PA, CT, MA, RI, VT, ME, NH | Northeast ARC | Mentor | Responding to Map Issues
Yeah, love those. Been bitten by them a few times. And why I say bite, I mean by a fit of laughter.GizmoGuy411 wrote:Is "Dr" being pronounced as "Doctor" wide spread or isolated?orbitc wrote:I have a few instances as well:
to Garden State Pkwy N wasn't correct. It read as "enn" not as "North"
Also, it's reading "Dr" as Doctor.
Can you send me some examples?
I want to know if there is any correlation to the occurrence of "Sulgrave Dr" being pronounced as "Sulgrave Doctor" that we have found before in multiple locations.
I also saw a UR flaming Waze for 9W. I'm not sure exactly what Waze spoke, but the complaint was that there are two separate NY highways, 9 and 9W, and blah blah blah east and west of Hudson River. UR was on 9W, maybe Waze said "to route 9 west," which he took to mean "state route 9, direction west."
There ought to be a way to flag a piece of text as being "non-abbreviated," so that Waze pronounces it exactly as-is. Or, alternatively, a way to type in the pronounced version of a segment name, so that Waze speech in fine tuned for a problematic reading.
US Champ / Country Manager | State Manager NY, NJ, PA, CT, MA, RI, VT, ME, NH | Northeast ARC | Mentor | Responding to Map Issues
I figured out what was going on. Here are my findings.PhantomSoul wrote: I've actually seen exactly what you were talking about when I was up in Newburgh last week. My guess would be that someone (I didn't look at the segments in WME) made the road US-9 instead of US-9W (what it probably should be) in order to get the shield to render correctly. Currently shields do not draw correctly for any highway that has a letter as part of its number (this occurs a lot in New York). In any case, this is a bad reason, because the shield rendering engine is being fixed to accommodate highway markers with letters on them.
Also, I believe at one time the TTS would read US-9W as You Ess Nine West, so the W may have been removed to prevent confusion on the road that actually runs north/south. I think that's supposed to be fixed now - so as if the W is in the same word (not separated by a space) as a highway number (in this case, US-9), it will be read as W and not West. So I would imagine the road should be changed back to US-9W.
Any thoughts from Hudson Valley area managers?
1) In the West Point area, the highway is labelled as US-9w, with a lowercase W, no space.
2) On the livemap, that shows as labelled.
3) In the Waze app map it shows a shielded 9, no W
4) In the Waze app route highlighter, it shows as 9 in a box, no W
5) In direction lists, both browser and app, it shows as US-9w
6) I don't see anywhere that it is milabelled as US-9 withoyt the W, sorry PhantomSould
7) Speech? Dunno, I wish there was a way to force Waze to speak out a series of directions without traveling, so we could test this sort of thing. Ditto getting a route in the editor using the unposted changes, so we can verify that we produce good results without having to wait for an update (especially since if we found out its wrong, that means another day's cycle to fix, frustrating for other motorists, frustrating for the editor). But 'm off topic now.
So basically, the user's problem was a bug in way that I was not aware of for lettered shields.
US Champ / Country Manager | State Manager NY, NJ, PA, CT, MA, RI, VT, ME, NH | Northeast ARC | Mentor | Responding to Map Issues
Update on 9W. Text to speech says West. Ouch. I can't see manually updating every segment to use 9'w' instead of 9w. Also, I believe the quotes do show up, so 9'w' would be a problem. Maybe 'US-9w'?
US Champ / Country Manager | State Manager NY, NJ, PA, CT, MA, RI, VT, ME, NH | Northeast ARC | Mentor | Responding to Map Issues
Re: Test of Text-to-Speech (TTS) Abbreviations in Waze Clien