PhantomSoul wrote:
I've actually seen exactly what you were talking about when I was up in Newburgh last week. My guess would be that someone (I didn't look at the segments in WME) made the road US-9 instead of US-9W (what it probably should be) in order to get the shield to render correctly. Currently shields do not draw correctly for any highway that has a letter as part of its number (this occurs a lot in New York). In any case, this is a bad reason, because the shield rendering engine is being fixed to accommodate highway markers with letters on them.
Also, I believe at one time the TTS would read US-9W as You Ess Nine West, so the W may have been removed to prevent confusion on the road that actually runs north/south. I think that's supposed to be fixed now - so as if the W is in the same word (not separated by a space) as a highway number (in this case, US-9), it will be read as W and not West. So I would imagine the road should be changed back to US-9W.
Any thoughts from Hudson Valley area managers?
I figured out what was going on. Here are my findings.
1) In the West Point area, the highway is labelled as
US-9w, with a lowercase W, no space.
2) On the livemap, that shows as labelled.
3) In the Waze app map it shows a shielded 9, no W
4) In the Waze app route highlighter, it shows as 9 in a box, no W
5) In direction lists, both browser and app, it shows as US-9w
6) I don't see anywhere that it is milabelled as US-9 withoyt the W, sorry PhantomSould
7) Speech? Dunno, I wish there was a way to force Waze to speak out a series of directions without traveling, so we could test this sort of thing. Ditto getting a route in the editor using the unposted changes, so we can verify that we produce good results without having to wait for an update (especially since if we found out its wrong, that means another day's cycle to fix, frustrating for other motorists, frustrating for the editor). But 'm off topic now.
So basically, the user's problem was a bug in way that I was not aware of for lettered shields.