GPS Points Layer Behavior
The following is posted for record as a case study on the behavior of the GPS Points layer. Do with this as you will.
I've been monitoring a heavily used exit ramp in Chattanooga, TN which was reconfigured by TDOT and opened to traffic on the ground early in the the morning of Friday 2-June (approx 05:00 local). It is assumed to be of little importance for this topic, but the ramp was reconfigured in Waze with the tile update that processed that night, so Waze started routing using the new layout starting in the early morning hours of 3-June (approx 03:00 local).
GPS Points along the new routing were first observed in WME the following Monday, 5-June (I was not online over the weekend). Watching over the following weeks, it appears that the GPS Points layer updates once per week, sometime over the US weekend. Each week the GPS Points along the old route thinned out, and this morning (26-June) there is only one GPS Point left on the old route. Thus, it appears that the life expectancy of a GPS Point is 4 weeks.
PL: https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 003&zoom=7
I've been monitoring a heavily used exit ramp in Chattanooga, TN which was reconfigured by TDOT and opened to traffic on the ground early in the the morning of Friday 2-June (approx 05:00 local). It is assumed to be of little importance for this topic, but the ramp was reconfigured in Waze with the tile update that processed that night, so Waze started routing using the new layout starting in the early morning hours of 3-June (approx 03:00 local).
GPS Points along the new routing were first observed in WME the following Monday, 5-June (I was not online over the weekend). Watching over the following weeks, it appears that the GPS Points layer updates once per week, sometime over the US weekend. Each week the GPS Points along the old route thinned out, and this morning (26-June) there is only one GPS Point left on the old route. Thus, it appears that the life expectancy of a GPS Point is 4 weeks.
PL: https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 003&zoom=7
Re: GPS Points Layer Behavior