Basemapped segments in the wrong state
I'm posting this because I want to feel unappreciated and angry again.
After doing some editing in Montana over the past few weeks, I was reminded of an annoyance that I hadn't encountered for a while. In the western half of the state, all unnamed roads have state set to Idaho instead of Montana. Others here have mentioned similar situations in Mississippi, the Carolinas, and a few other states. Editing (splitting or merging) such segments and attempting to save causes an error: "The highlighted road is too far from the state it was added to." Saving can't proceed until the state name is changed to the correct one.
There is a very simple solution to this problem. You see, every one of these segments already has the correct state coded into its segment ID. Everything in Montana is in the 28-29000000 range. Everything in Idaho is closer to 13000000. The segment IDs are ordered by state, so the highest Montana value is just below the lowest Nebraska value. So if someone could sort the database by segment ID, determine Montana's minimum and maximum values, and change the state field for every one of those entries to Montana, the problem would disappear. In minutes. Forever.
The same could be done with segments whose state is set to "other" due to inattentive editing (or cartouche_old issues). It could be used to erase Portola Valley from every one of the hundreds of thousands of segments mistakenly labelled with that city. In minutes.
I remember sharing this information with Dror, and later Shirli, and receiving replies of "Oh, that's very helpful. We'll pass that along right away to [whoever] so they can look into it." Further inquiries after 10 days had gone by were met with "Yes, it's on the list, but not the highest priority at the moment." Finally I just decided that, because they were employees of the company, they were exhibiting the values of the company, which in this case illustrated that the company didn't think this was a big deal. Therefore, it isn't a big deal and nothing needs to be done. I was fine with that until a recent conversation with an AM who seems to think this is a big deal.
So, if anyone else feels the way I do, please post here and confirm that segments assigned to the wrong state don't annoy you at all, or that you prefer to change them one at a time, or that you actually enjoy it when you try to save 100 edits and fail because one of the segments you edited had the wrong state. Then I can send a message onto management that, by continuing to do nothing about this, they're doing exactly what we want and keeping editing the pleasant diversion that it is.
But to be fair, on the off chance that you DON'T agree with the company on this one, and actually think making these simple changes could be a wise use of an afternoon, please share your thoughts here also. I promise to forward them as well to someone who will read them, think about them for a few minutes, and then do nothing.
After doing some editing in Montana over the past few weeks, I was reminded of an annoyance that I hadn't encountered for a while. In the western half of the state, all unnamed roads have state set to Idaho instead of Montana. Others here have mentioned similar situations in Mississippi, the Carolinas, and a few other states. Editing (splitting or merging) such segments and attempting to save causes an error: "The highlighted road is too far from the state it was added to." Saving can't proceed until the state name is changed to the correct one.
There is a very simple solution to this problem. You see, every one of these segments already has the correct state coded into its segment ID. Everything in Montana is in the 28-29000000 range. Everything in Idaho is closer to 13000000. The segment IDs are ordered by state, so the highest Montana value is just below the lowest Nebraska value. So if someone could sort the database by segment ID, determine Montana's minimum and maximum values, and change the state field for every one of those entries to Montana, the problem would disappear. In minutes. Forever.
The same could be done with segments whose state is set to "other" due to inattentive editing (or cartouche_old issues). It could be used to erase Portola Valley from every one of the hundreds of thousands of segments mistakenly labelled with that city. In minutes.
I remember sharing this information with Dror, and later Shirli, and receiving replies of "Oh, that's very helpful. We'll pass that along right away to [whoever] so they can look into it." Further inquiries after 10 days had gone by were met with "Yes, it's on the list, but not the highest priority at the moment." Finally I just decided that, because they were employees of the company, they were exhibiting the values of the company, which in this case illustrated that the company didn't think this was a big deal. Therefore, it isn't a big deal and nothing needs to be done. I was fine with that until a recent conversation with an AM who seems to think this is a big deal.
So, if anyone else feels the way I do, please post here and confirm that segments assigned to the wrong state don't annoy you at all, or that you prefer to change them one at a time, or that you actually enjoy it when you try to save 100 edits and fail because one of the segments you edited had the wrong state. Then I can send a message onto management that, by continuing to do nothing about this, they're doing exactly what we want and keeping editing the pleasant diversion that it is.
But to be fair, on the off chance that you DON'T agree with the company on this one, and actually think making these simple changes could be a wise use of an afternoon, please share your thoughts here also. I promise to forward them as well to someone who will read them, think about them for a few minutes, and then do nothing.
Re: Basemapped segments in the wrong state