Are segments behind the stores necessary, considering we don't know that the pin will always be closer to the lot in front? Employees and deliveries should be able to find their way.bgodette wrote: and along the store-fronts and backs.
CM, USA/Canada ∙ iPhone 5 ∙ iOS 7.1
Then the customers of the business would be directed to the loading dock. Whether that's better than the residential street is debatable.bgodette wrote:Assume you had a PLot segment in front of the store, but not behind, and the pin still being closer to the residential street.
Once internal addressing is activated, and business addresses are properly edited, the need for the back driveway will go away, so why include it in the best practices now?
CM, USA/Canada ∙ iPhone 5 ∙ iOS 7.1
What makes you think he would be snapped to another road?bgodette wrote:You don't wish the UPS/Truck driver running Waze to pollute historical data?
CM, USA/Canada ∙ iPhone 5 ∙ iOS 7.1
I saw some of your handiwork on a few recent trips thru PA and agree that it's helpful. Unfortunately for long stretches sometimes only a blank rectangle shows on the screen, and so there's no way of knowing exactly what's going on.MGODLEW wrote:I tried experimenting with this & kinda like the results.
If we could have a special landmark for this, perhaps one that shows as orange in the client and always displayed the text whenever part of the landmark was on the screen, I'd support that.
CM, USA/Canada ∙ iPhone 5 ∙ iOS 7.1
Since there is no specific category for it, what is the best practice for categorizing a golf course? What is the general consensus?
Aloha,
Douglas
AM - Hawaii
https://db.tt/jYYT4mG3https://db.tt/4b2TzYlShttps://db.tt/AnfHrb6N
Waze Resources:
Waze Wiki, Landmarks Guideline, Area Manager Wiki, Best Practices
iPhone 5, iOS 7.1.1, Waze 3.8, Mazda3
Douglas
AM - Hawaii
https://db.tt/jYYT4mG3https://db.tt/4b2TzYlShttps://db.tt/AnfHrb6N
Waze Resources:
Waze Wiki, Landmarks Guideline, Area Manager Wiki, Best Practices
iPhone 5, iOS 7.1.1, Waze 3.8, Mazda3
I think I heard things about being able to flag a road as a construction zone in waze in the near future but in the mean time I would like to propose use of the landmark type of "Other" over top the entire length of the road of Long Term construction zones while also flagging the road name CONST ZN. In the name of the landmark, keep it short & sweet. For example: (I-80 E & W Single Lane Restrictions) or (Road Closed: Bridge Replacement), then in the comments field put the estimated complete date & and any links to reference. I tried experimenting with this & kinda like the results. Wondering what the communities thoughts are? I think it would benefit editors by letting them know why the a road maybe detached/closed or why normally a 1 way road is now a 2 way road. Plus, in the client it shows the actually start & end of the construction zone while simply adding CONST ZN doesn't appear until you are actually driving well into the construction zone. Road Closure To McKees Rocks example.
http://i41.tinypic.com/11qpetf.png
http://i41.tinypic.com/11qpetf.png
I am best reached via Discord, give me an “@“
Landmarks are not just orientation aids, they can be destinations in themselves. When I was on Oahu as a tourist, there were several cases every day where all I knew was the name of a particular park, but I had no idea how to get an address, or even street, for it. I was very grateful that the people there had taken the trouble to map them. The same is true for other "historically significant" places - they are often destinations, and people need to be able to find them without street addresses.russblau wrote:Second, given what I understand to be the purpose of landmarks, many of these guidelines make no sense. Why is the "historical importance" of a cemetery of any value in deciding whether it is useful to drivers seeking to orient themselves on the road network? Why are parks or schools, which may be located far off a road, more useful for navigation than a store or office building? A McDonald's at a major intersection may be a more useful landmark than a church that is at the end of a long dead-end street and not visible from any other road. Again, what's the reason for these distinctions?
... and the "v" is for Volvo.
It's hard not to agree. But... Are we also sending mix messages when we have a list of things we can but we shouldn't add them to the maps as landmarks? Should some of those business be on that list? If you don't want certain things use, why not take them out?
One solution (if it's possible) is to limit who can add landmarks. Maybe, AM's should be able to add them since they are aware of wiki and latest decisions.
I know that in my area an editor add everything to the map and (including a boat in the water and trace it perfectly) that you cannot see the map and locked them all (@ L1 -not that it matters-). If he was knowledgeable, what can be added or not, we would have fewer issues of adding and deleting.
One solution (if it's possible) is to limit who can add landmarks. Maybe, AM's should be able to add them since they are aware of wiki and latest decisions.
I know that in my area an editor add everything to the map and (including a boat in the water and trace it perfectly) that you cannot see the map and locked them all (@ L1 -not that it matters-). If he was knowledgeable, what can be added or not, we would have fewer issues of adding and deleting.
Regional Coordinator for Northeast & New England
•Tier1 •USA Coordinator •Global Champ & Mentor
•iOS & WME ßeta Tester •Beacon, CCP & Wiki Master
•Master Raiders •Localization •Content Raider
USA | MapRaid!
•Tier1 •USA Coordinator •Global Champ & Mentor
•iOS & WME ßeta Tester •Beacon, CCP & Wiki Master
•Master Raiders •Localization •Content Raider
USA | MapRaid!
+1PhantomSoul wrote:Two things:
1. I thought the CONST ZN suffix was only for segments totally disconnected from the road network during construction but expected to be reconnected at some point in the future. We do this instead of deleting them to avoid losing the road metric data they've collected, and the CONST ZN serves as note to anyone reviewing the map for disconnected segments as to why it's there and disconnected. So I'm not sure what the fuss about TTS trying to read CONST ZN is about.
2. As I understand it, there is no reliable predictability, at least within the context of WME, for which landmarks will appear, when, and for how long, or whether a particular landmark's name is displayed in any of the Waze clients. Rather they are rendered (or hidden) as a function of zoom level and other higher priority things drawn on the map around it, like other roads, their names, city names, the navigation line and its bubble names, etc. As such, denoting construction zones with landmarks does not really add any kind of reliable value to the Waze clients, but it does add extra noise to the landmarks database.
I would think that we should have a way to identify long-term construction zones in a broader sense than just temporarily re-configuring sections of roads. If fed to the Waze clients correctly, it could provider the driver with valuable information about constructions zones up ahead and maybe even a warning to keep an eye out since the map may be slightly outdated there. However, because of the way landmarks are rendered, I do not think that landmarks will adequately meet this objective.
Unless, there is dedicated color in that LM indicating the Construction Zone like Orange perhaps, it wouldn't work due to the inconsistencies PhontomSoul mentioned above. (to give credit to the rightful party...color was suggested by mapcat from an earlier post, if I'm not mistaken)
Regional Coordinator for Northeast & New England
•Tier1 •USA Coordinator •Global Champ & Mentor
•iOS & WME ßeta Tester •Beacon, CCP & Wiki Master
•Master Raiders •Localization •Content Raider
USA | MapRaid!
•Tier1 •USA Coordinator •Global Champ & Mentor
•iOS & WME ßeta Tester •Beacon, CCP & Wiki Master
•Master Raiders •Localization •Content Raider
USA | MapRaid!
I've got a number of editors landmarking rivers, lakes, and other bodies of water in my area. Should we be landmarking those or should they be asked to stop?
I thought that the Waze client uses a completely separate layer from the WME landmarks to show where there is water. Has this changed?
I thought that the Waze client uses a completely separate layer from the WME landmarks to show where there is water. Has this changed?
https://images2.imgbox.com/6b/db/BSSGdrWs_o.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/coor.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/lcus.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/mntr.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/betc.png
https://s.waze.tools/c6.png
Waze Editing Manual | USA Road Types | USA Forum
Mint Mobile (T-Mobile) iPhone 15 Pro / iOS (latest) / Waze (latest/beta)
https://s.waze.tools/c6.png
Waze Editing Manual | USA Road Types | USA Forum
Mint Mobile (T-Mobile) iPhone 15 Pro / iOS (latest) / Waze (latest/beta)
Re: Landmark - Best Practices US