Waltham, MA: A tiny question about street names
[I don't see a Massachusetts forum. Is there a better place to ask this question?]
Looking at the following UR:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/7075484/Images/LincolnSt.png
Permalink
The user seems to be saying that while driving West on Lincoln St, he/she expected to be told to "turn right on Smith St" and was apparently told to "turn right on Wyman St."
The North-South road's name changes from Wyman St to Smith St at the intersection of Lincoln St. The trouble is that Lincoln St jogs North at that intersection.
Waze thinks the segment in between the two Lincoln Streets is called Wyman. (Google agrees FWIW.)
The most authoritative source I can find is still somewhat ambiguous about it as you can see below:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/7075484/Images/LincolnSt2.png
Even if the name did change at the southerly part of the intersection, I expect that someone coming East on that little segment of Lincoln would expect to be asked to turn "right onto Wyman" instead of "right onto Smith."
If I were to set that little segment to be "No Name", would Waze correctly tell someone coming West on Lincoln that they should turn "left onto Wyman" or "right onto Smith" and someone coming East on Lincoln would also be told the correct names?
Looking at the following UR:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/7075484/Images/LincolnSt.png
Permalink
The user seems to be saying that while driving West on Lincoln St, he/she expected to be told to "turn right on Smith St" and was apparently told to "turn right on Wyman St."
The North-South road's name changes from Wyman St to Smith St at the intersection of Lincoln St. The trouble is that Lincoln St jogs North at that intersection.
Waze thinks the segment in between the two Lincoln Streets is called Wyman. (Google agrees FWIW.)
The most authoritative source I can find is still somewhat ambiguous about it as you can see below:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/7075484/Images/LincolnSt2.png
Even if the name did change at the southerly part of the intersection, I expect that someone coming East on that little segment of Lincoln would expect to be asked to turn "right onto Wyman" instead of "right onto Smith."
If I were to set that little segment to be "No Name", would Waze correctly tell someone coming West on Lincoln that they should turn "left onto Wyman" or "right onto Smith" and someone coming East on Lincoln would also be told the correct names?
Re: Waltham, MA: A tiny question about street names