Routing Problems
Not sure if this is where to post my concerns. Last night I traveled to the University of Chicago and back home. Waze for some reason took me to downtown Chicago ("The Loop") on my way there which was about 7.5 miles out of my way. On my way back home it ran me through several of the absolute worst neighborhoods in the city (ie: the ones people get killed in) trying to get me to I-94. It routed me through those places because Waze did not know that the entrance ramps to I-94 were all closed for construction. Why did it do this? I seriously could have gotten shot in those areas (Englewood, Greater Grand Crossing, Chatham, and Washington Park neighborhoods.) Washington Park is the number one deadliest neighborhood in Chicago. Is any consideration given to that? Is construction ever taken into account in the routing process?
There are times when Waze has saved me time and kept me from getting a traffic ticket, and then there's last night.
There are times when Waze has saved me time and kept me from getting a traffic ticket, and then there's last night.
Re: Routing Problems