Wrong location of private school in Memphis, TN
While editing today, I came across this UR:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=3&lat ... TTTTTTTTTT
The actual location of the school is a few hundred feet north of where the UR was submitted.
Opening a dialogue with the person who reported it, they said it was coming up with a location about 8 miles south. If you search simply for "Harding Academy", Waze points to this location:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=4&lat ... TTTTTTTTTT
Which is right down the street from Graceland if anyone needs a point of reference.
I did the same "Harding Academy" search in Bing and Google and both came up with the proper locations. Best I can tell, there was never a Harding Academy at the location in the second permalink, so it isn't old data.
Any comments on how to resolve this? I was going to create a landmark at the correct location, but I'm not sure if that will completely fix the problem if Waze has bad data in its database.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=3&lat ... TTTTTTTTTT
The actual location of the school is a few hundred feet north of where the UR was submitted.
Opening a dialogue with the person who reported it, they said it was coming up with a location about 8 miles south. If you search simply for "Harding Academy", Waze points to this location:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=4&lat ... TTTTTTTTTT
Which is right down the street from Graceland if anyone needs a point of reference.
I did the same "Harding Academy" search in Bing and Google and both came up with the proper locations. Best I can tell, there was never a Harding Academy at the location in the second permalink, so it isn't old data.
Any comments on how to resolve this? I was going to create a landmark at the correct location, but I'm not sure if that will completely fix the problem if Waze has bad data in its database.
Re: Wrong location of private school in Memphis, TN