Waze app address lookup details (from Ohad)
After I found some house numbers in Waze which had a range entered (single house number with "344-356" as the number, which doesn't work, BTW), I asked Ohad for some more detail on house address lookup works in the US in the app. Here is his answer:
One thing I can't necessarily verify 100% is "how to determine if there is a perfect match and the result is from a Waze house number"? When you search house numbers in the beta editor, the results are from Waze nearly 100% of the time, and the search pin lands at the stop point (on the road). Perhaps the stop point in the app would show the same? May need to test this out.
What's everyone's thoughts about this?
If this looks pretty good and matches our experience, I think we should be updating the House Numbers page. However, since not every country uses Google or another source, I wasn't sure how much we change on that page, and how, versus having some kind of country-specific page or maybe a new section of the HNs wiki page with country-specific lookup info.Ohad via email wrote:When you start entering a search string, the autocomplete results are being populated by Google - if you tap one of the results and there's a Waze house number defined and properly matched for that result - that will be the navigation target.
If after entering a search string you ignore the autocompleted results and tap the 'search' button, the results shown will be a mixture of both Waze's and Google's search engine results. Again - if you tap one of the results that has a Waze house number defined for it (even a Google one), that house will be the navigation target.
One caveat is that if the search algorithm failed to match the correct street name in the Waze map, it cannot know there's a Waze number for it and this will not work.
Example - I searched for 'Sunset Court', and the Waze street name for that street is 'Sunset Ct' and for some reason the algorithm failed to match that - the house numbers you've entered in Sunset Ct will not be provided as a navigation target for me.
One thing I can't necessarily verify 100% is "how to determine if there is a perfect match and the result is from a Waze house number"? When you search house numbers in the beta editor, the results are from Waze nearly 100% of the time, and the search pin lands at the stop point (on the road). Perhaps the stop point in the app would show the same? May need to test this out.
What's everyone's thoughts about this?
Re: Waze app address lookup details (from Ohad)