Street names with Double Letters
Hi All,
Not sure if I am posting in the correct area. I searched but could not really find a solution. Apology upfront if I post a duplicate discussion or in the wrong forum area.
I have picked up a problem with street names starting with double letters, in particular J.G. Strydom Rd.
If I name it J.G. or JG Strydom, Waze pronounce it only as 'G Strydom Rd'.
If I make it J G Strydom, Waze pronounce it as 'Junction G Strydom Rd'.
What would the proper way of naming the street be?
Not sure if I am posting in the correct area. I searched but could not really find a solution. Apology upfront if I post a duplicate discussion or in the wrong forum area.
I have picked up a problem with street names starting with double letters, in particular J.G. Strydom Rd.
If I name it J.G. or JG Strydom, Waze pronounce it only as 'G Strydom Rd'.
If I make it J G Strydom, Waze pronounce it as 'Junction G Strydom Rd'.
What would the proper way of naming the street be?
Re: Street names with Double Letters