Hospital Bend intersection driving everyone around the bend!
I see it's not just me trying to get Waze to give the correct instructions when travelling from Rhodes Drive through to Settlers Way, as there is no "Keep Left" instruction after following the "Keep Right" instruction off Rhodes Drives.
I adjusted the angles of the ramp junctions on Sunday, but forgot to check on Live Map yesterday. I now see RodNav has moved the split back 50 or so meters, though it has made no difference.
I do see that both the ramp off Rhodes Drive and the left hand split onto Settlers Way are named "N2 Eastbound", so I'm guessing the routing engine sees this a going straight, and doesn't issue any instruction. Can the second one not be named "N2 - Somerset West", since that is what the road sign says? It may help.
Coming down hospital bend from De Waal Dr and Nelson Mandela Blvd, this section of De Waal Dr needs to be split into two, as there is now a solid white down the hill, and you are supposed to pre-select whether you are going onto Rhodes Dr or Settlers Way before you reach the top of the hill by keeping either right or left respectively, and not cross the barrier line half way down the hill, as used to be the case.
It's an intersection I stay far away from, so am not too how it works in practice, but Waze should at least route the driver to use the correct route, depending on their destination.
I adjusted the angles of the ramp junctions on Sunday, but forgot to check on Live Map yesterday. I now see RodNav has moved the split back 50 or so meters, though it has made no difference.
I do see that both the ramp off Rhodes Drive and the left hand split onto Settlers Way are named "N2 Eastbound", so I'm guessing the routing engine sees this a going straight, and doesn't issue any instruction. Can the second one not be named "N2 - Somerset West", since that is what the road sign says? It may help.
Coming down hospital bend from De Waal Dr and Nelson Mandela Blvd, this section of De Waal Dr needs to be split into two, as there is now a solid white down the hill, and you are supposed to pre-select whether you are going onto Rhodes Dr or Settlers Way before you reach the top of the hill by keeping either right or left respectively, and not cross the barrier line half way down the hill, as used to be the case.
It's an intersection I stay far away from, so am not too how it works in practice, but Waze should at least route the driver to use the correct route, depending on their destination.
Re: Hospital Bend intersection driving everyone around the b