This is an issue with Waze not supporting a separate suburb entry. I've seen mention that suburbs and neighbourhoods will be added soon, but right now we have no way to add this info.
So if the suburb is entered under the city option then you get this sort of effect. Don't know what system Waze uses to decide which "city" entry it show when you zoom out, but it has no way of knowing that "Cape Town" is the important one.
Hopefully the addition of a way to define suburbs will resolve this eventually
I hope Waze will allow us to define suburbs by drawing areas on the map (like for landmarks). That would not only be cool, but it would also mean that we won't have to update individual roads with suburb names. The road inherits the suburb name
I just found the offending road. What was labelled "Road Agulhas" (City: Loevenstein; Street: Aghulas; Suffix: Road) is now labelled "Agulhas Cl" (City: Loevenstein, Cape Town; Street: Aghulas Cl; Suffix: No Type). In time the live map will update itself so that the tiny area around this road should carry the area name "Loevenstein, Cape Town" (in keeping with other Cape Town suburb names) instead of just "Loevenstein". The road is really old in CT Waze terms having been last edited by biagiodelvecchio in November last year, so I guess it was just one of the very first roads added in & around CT.
Re: Why is Cape Town called Loevinstein?