N12 W route incorrectly allows turn
Morning all
As a newbie, I am not going to attempt to edit the map, so am posting this for the attention of those more expert than me.
Waze is incorrectly providing routes that assume it is possible to turn off the N12 W highway in Johannesburg at a point other than an off-ramp. The specific example I found involved a route to the Builders Warehouse in Lois Avenue, Gleneagles. The suggested route went via the Comaro Road on-ramp onto the N12 West, then said "arriving at destination" as the Builders Warehouse was passed on the left - where, of course, it is impossible to turn left off the highway.
I'm not sure how much of the N12 this effects, but it certainly applied between Comaro Road and Kliprivier Drive offramps.
Regards
As a newbie, I am not going to attempt to edit the map, so am posting this for the attention of those more expert than me.
Waze is incorrectly providing routes that assume it is possible to turn off the N12 W highway in Johannesburg at a point other than an off-ramp. The specific example I found involved a route to the Builders Warehouse in Lois Avenue, Gleneagles. The suggested route went via the Comaro Road on-ramp onto the N12 West, then said "arriving at destination" as the Builders Warehouse was passed on the left - where, of course, it is impossible to turn left off the highway.
I'm not sure how much of the N12 this effects, but it certainly applied between Comaro Road and Kliprivier Drive offramps.
Regards
Re: N12 W route incorrectly allows turn