can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Mon May 14, 2012 2:35 am

xteejx wrote:It is extremely unlikely that Waze will ever implement an offline mode because of their business model, i.e. live data.

I certainly understand why they are thinking this at the time. However, at both meetups, I think everyone made it clear that for Waze to be useful and to compete in the general GPS market (commuter market alone isn't going to generate enough revenue), that caching the entire route at a fairly low zoom level and have the client determine what to display at the various zoom levels, as soon as possible after the route is set is important.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.1 | Waze v3.7.9.925
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19496
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 654 times
Been thanked: 2257 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby Bengoshi2000 » Fri Jun 29, 2012 12:20 am

The lack of having a "pre-load maps" option is pretty close to a deal breaker for me.

First, it would help limit the amount of plan data being used. Second, it would allow Waze to work in poor reception areas (keeping core functionality intact in those ares would make Waze indispensable for the end user). Third, the social functions of Waze could be kept intact regardless of any pre-caching option (so I don't buy that excuse).

I've used Waze a couple of times now and really like it. Pre-caching of maps via wi-fi would vault Waze to the forefront of GPS apps, but it's crippled without it.
Bengoshi2000
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 1:59 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby Bengoshi2000 » Sun Jul 01, 2012 12:38 am

Settle down everyone... Waze is a fantastic app and I am enjoying it, but putting this option in the routing interface would help data conscious users stay within their data plans and, more importantly, avoid the problem of no map availability in low signal areas.

If, indeed, the Waze does cache the route via wifi, the app developers should just come out and say this up front instead of leaving it to be hashed out deep in a forum thread somewhere.

Until the app developers either put a pre-load map route option in the app, or state clearly and unequivocally in the app description/FAQ that maps pre-load automatically (to quell my concerns about map availability in low signal/rural areas), I stand by the term "crippled."
Bengoshi2000
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 1:59 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby benjaminmeyer2013 » Fri Jul 20, 2012 11:35 pm

iseeu1001 wrote:
RallyChris wrote:Unfortunately that is one of the pieces of data Waze is trying to use as monetization. So trust me, that people have been asking for this for a long time. It has not happened yet, so don't expect it in the near future.

So unfortunately, data plan is required for the time being.

Ah since data plan is required I might as well try the navigation for AT&T since they have off line or on line navigation for just $9 a month. Oh an you do know that some people just use the report feature to get points right... you should track those people and ban there accounts or something on dis accurate reporting because I was on vacation from maryland to illinois and I saw a lot of wrong reporting on waze using my brothers in laws android phone on sprint so I made sure it was right I looked on my iphone to and it was the same place same report, But no road work or police when reported even passed 100 miles and yet no cops yet or road work where it was reported.


Waze does deduct points when people report that there is a problem and nothing is there.
benjaminmeyer2013
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:51 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby bgodette » Mon May 14, 2012 6:33 am

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
xteejx wrote:It is extremely unlikely that Waze will ever implement an offline mode because of their business model, i.e. live data.

I certainly understand why they are thinking this at the time. However, at both meetups, I think everyone made it clear that for Waze to be useful and to compete in the general GPS market (commuter market alone isn't going to generate enough revenue), that caching the entire route at a fairly low zoom level and have the client determine what to display at the various zoom levels, as soon as possible after the route is set is important.

+1

Sent from my Kindle Fire using Tapatalk 2
ImageImage
bgodette
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2938
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Denver, CO
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 229 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby bombebomb » Wed May 30, 2012 8:14 pm

Straight talk has an unlimited $45 plan for ANY GSM smart phone (the ones which take sim cards)
Around 2GB is the data "limit" (yes, they lie on their unlimited).

I basically dedicate my Iphone to waze on this plan.

That may interest some of you to save cash.

As far as false reports, it's hard to tell what is false and what is true. Cops move constantly, a long with automobiles on the side of the road etc.
bombebomb
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 2:19 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby Borgholio » Sat May 12, 2012 10:23 am

I too would like Waze to pre-load maps. I agree that a data connection for sending / receiving traffic info is critical, but pre-loading the maps at home would save a headache if the Wazer enters a dead zone somewhere along the route. Motion-X does this. Traveling to Big Bear, CA from the SF Valley is hell with Waze once I get into the mountains. Motion-X lets me pre-load the route before I leave so when I hit the dead zone, I don't lose navigation.
You will be assimilated...bunghole!

Area Manager - Southern California, Highway 395, Yosemite National Park, Mariposa County and surrounding area.

Image Image
Borgholio
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 3:15 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby Borgholio » Sun May 13, 2012 3:25 am

xteejx wrote:Using it offline means scrolling the map around the whole route so its cached on the phone. Should work then.

Sent from my Telenor_OneTouch using Tapatalk



That sounds like a pain....
You will be assimilated...bunghole!

Area Manager - Southern California, Highway 395, Yosemite National Park, Mariposa County and surrounding area.

Image Image
Borgholio
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 3:15 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby Borgholio » Sun Jun 24, 2012 7:55 am

Google Nav caches the whole route now, and just recently introduced the feature where you can pre-download maps in a 10-square mile area from any arbitrary point too. If Waze wants to keep competing, it needs something similar.
You will be assimilated...bunghole!

Area Manager - Southern California, Highway 395, Yosemite National Park, Mariposa County and surrounding area.

Image Image
Borgholio
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 3:15 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby Borgholio » Sun Jun 24, 2012 11:08 pm

I just read an article about it the other day but it may be old news...I only switched from Iphone to Droid about two weeks ago.
You will be assimilated...bunghole!

Area Manager - Southern California, Highway 395, Yosemite National Park, Mariposa County and surrounding area.

Image Image
Borgholio
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 3:15 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Next

Return to Website, Community, General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users