can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Moderator: Unholy

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby queenbenjii » Fri Jul 20, 2012 11:35 pm

iseeu1001 wrote:
RallyChris wrote:Unfortunately that is one of the pieces of data Waze is trying to use as monetization. So trust me, that people have been asking for this for a long time. It has not happened yet, so don't expect it in the near future.

So unfortunately, data plan is required for the time being.

Ah since data plan is required I might as well try the navigation for AT&T since they have off line or on line navigation for just $9 a month. Oh an you do know that some people just use the report feature to get points right... you should track those people and ban there accounts or something on dis accurate reporting because I was on vacation from maryland to illinois and I saw a lot of wrong reporting on waze using my brothers in laws android phone on sprint so I made sure it was right I looked on my iphone to and it was the same place same report, But no road work or police when reported even passed 100 miles and yet no cops yet or road work where it was reported.


Waze does deduct points when people report that there is a problem and nothing is there.
queenbenjii
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:51 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby RallyChris » Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:32 pm

It use to at least cache the whole route when navigating. That was backed off some at some point (they didn't announce it, was just kinda noticed at some point). The best we have gotten is that this was for performance reasons.

My educated guess is to lessen the load on the servers when trying to download all the map tiles.

Once waze has gotten through the infrastructure changes noted in the status.waze.com posts, hopefully they can bring back the ability to cache the whole trip at all zoom levels.

I would love to suggest to waze that they also cache the list of tiles requested, and if it can't be retrieved at the time it was requested, try again later when it can. That way at least on the second trip through an area that can't be routed through (or is off the beaten path) it will already have them loaded.
RallyChris
 
Posts: 2084
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 8:19 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby searstd0 » Fri Jul 20, 2012 5:51 am

I can see where pre-loaded maps would be beneficial. Before the moderators yell at me, I do love Waze. I have made tons of my friends add the app because there aren't enough people in my area that use it. There have been many times that my handy dandy Waze app saved me from a speeding ticket. Thank you for that. However, I drive though a lot of areas that have very spotty cell service and when that happens I am 100% screwed when I'm using Waze for directions. I literally had to pull over at and buy a GPS one time because my poor little Waze was just dropping connection and I have zero sense of direction. I love the interactive nature of Waze. I have, of course, created my little driving group and I am a reporting fool. But limited service and limited data plans are out there. Can there be any provisions made? Thanks for listening and keep the wonderful updates coming.
searstd0
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 8:41 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby floppyrod84 » Sun Jul 01, 2012 1:28 am

Then with all due respect I'd call people in wheelchairs able-bodied...

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby Bengoshi2000 » Sun Jul 01, 2012 12:38 am

Settle down everyone... Waze is a fantastic app and I am enjoying it, but putting this option in the routing interface would help data conscious users stay within their data plans and, more importantly, avoid the problem of no map availability in low signal areas.

If, indeed, the Waze does cache the route via wifi, the app developers should just come out and say this up front instead of leaving it to be hashed out deep in a forum thread somewhere.

Until the app developers either put a pre-load map route option in the app, or state clearly and unequivocally in the app description/FAQ that maps pre-load automatically (to quell my concerns about map availability in low signal/rural areas), I stand by the term "crippled."
Bengoshi2000
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 1:59 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby floppyrod84 » Fri Jun 29, 2012 1:54 am

Had you searched the forums, you'd know that by setting a route via wifi does indeed cache most, if not all of the relevant map.

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby Bengoshi2000 » Fri Jun 29, 2012 12:20 am

The lack of having a "pre-load maps" option is pretty close to a deal breaker for me.

First, it would help limit the amount of plan data being used. Second, it would allow Waze to work in poor reception areas (keeping core functionality intact in those ares would make Waze indispensable for the end user). Third, the social functions of Waze could be kept intact regardless of any pre-caching option (so I don't buy that excuse).

I've used Waze a couple of times now and really like it. Pre-caching of maps via wi-fi would vault Waze to the forefront of GPS apps, but it's crippled without it.
Bengoshi2000
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 1:59 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby dtothill » Tue Jun 26, 2012 12:59 pm

Love Waze! :D But would love it more if I could download my maps ahead of time. I have an iPhone with plenty of storage! Seems like it would improve the app a lot if the only data that needed to be transmitted was GPS coordinates of other users.

Hope we see this rolled out soon
dtothill
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 3:07 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby Borgholio » Sun Jun 24, 2012 11:08 pm

I just read an article about it the other day but it may be old news...I only switched from Iphone to Droid about two weeks ago.
Borgholio
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 321
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 3:15 am
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 40 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby TSXyKorova » Sun Jun 24, 2012 8:58 pm

Borgholio wrote:Google Nav caches the whole route now, and just recently introduced the feature where you can pre-download maps in a 10-square mile area from any arbitrary point too. If Waze wants to keep competing, it needs something similar.

Google Maps has offered the "pre-cache map tiles" add-on since before I got my Android in December, 2011. I'm not sure it's built-in now, is it?
TSXyKorova
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 5:07 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

PreviousNext

Return to Website, Community, General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]